Visibility Solutions

Garland Technology is committed to educating the benefits of having a strong foundation of network visibility and access. By providing this insight we protect the security of data across your network and beyond.

Resources

Garland Technology's resource library offers free use of white papers, eBooks, use cases, infographics, data sheets, video demos and more.

Blog

The TAP into Technology blog provides the latest news and insights on network access and visibility, including: network security, network monitoring and appliance connectivity and guest blogs from Industry experts and technology partners

Partners

Our extensive technology partnership ecosystem solves critical problems when it comes to network security, monitoring, application analysis, forensics and packet inspection.

Company

Garland Technology is dedicated to high standards in quality and reliability, while delivering the greatest economical solutions for enterprise, service providers, and government agencies worldwide.

Contact

Whether you are ready to make a network TAP your foundation of visibility or just have questions, please contact us. Ask us about the Garland Difference!

Blogheader image.png

TAP Into Technology

Leading the Way in Network Technology

Jonathan Devoy

Jonathan is a System Engineer for Garland Technology in the Buffalo, New York office, providing solution designs and support for all levels of the sales cycle. Jonathan's previous experience consists of networking pre-sales support for both Juniper and Citrix.

Recent Posts

Using Application Programming Interfaces (API) to Manage Multiple Devices

Garland Technology's PacketMAX™ Advanced Aggregators are very popular with customers that have a lot of tapped network links or a lot of tools to distribute monitor traffic to. In large environments, multiple aggregators may be needed to consolidate the tapped traffic down to a manageable number of monitor links for tools. While the Advanced Aggregators have web-based management consoles, customers are often looking for a way to simplify the management of these devices, especially when multiple devices are in place. 
Read More

When and why to use BiDi Transceivers?

on 1/29/19 8:00 AM By | Jonathan Devoy | 0 Comments |
As network speeds increase, the means to support these speeds change. For example, when multimode fiber speeds increased from 10Gbps to 40Gpbs, the SFP+ transceiver had to be upgraded to the QSFP+ transceiver. In addition, the cabling required also changed: the LC fiber cables that worked with SFP+ SR transceivers no longer work with QSFP+SR4 that need MTP/MPO cabling. To a customer looking to upgrade their network, this upgrade to 40G meant an entire rip-and-replace of their multimode cabling.
Read More

Bypass vs Failsafe: What's the Difference?

on 12/20/18 8:00 AM By | Jonathan Devoy | 0 Comments | Network TAPs Network Security
Computer networking terminology can become overly fickle once vendor products get into the mix. To help alleviate some confusion, we’re going to go over some common terms that often throw customers for a loop and hopefully clear up some misunderstandings about our Network TAPs.
Read More

What's the difference between BiDi and Bi-Directional?

on 12/13/18 8:00 AM By | Jonathan Devoy | 0 Comments | Network TAPs Network Design
Computer networking terminology can become overly fickle once vendor products get into the mix. To help alleviate the confusion, we’re going to go over how Garland Technology approaches terminology and hopefully clear up some understanding about Network TAPs.
Read More

Advanced Persistent Threat Activity Exploiting Managed Service Providers

on 12/11/18 8:00 AM By | Jonathan Devoy | 0 Comments | Network Management Network Security
The National Cybersecurity and Communications Integration Center has been tracking attacks on global Managed Service Providers (MSP) from Advanced Persistent Threat actors since 2016. Targets of these attacks spread across Information Technology (IT), Energy, Healthcare, Public Health, Communications, and Manufacturing industries.
Read More

TAP + Aggregation for Gigabit Copper Networks

While we keep hearing about network migrating to 40G or 100G, it's important to note that many networks still consist of 1 Gigabit copper network links, and will require network traffic visibility. Copper Network Taps are the best way to see traffic going over the network as they will neither affect production traffic nor become a point of failure in the network.
Read More