Visibility Solutions

Garland Technology is committed to educating the benefits of having a strong foundation of network visibility and access. By providing this insight we protect the security of data across your network and beyond.

Resources

Garland Technology's resource library offers free use of white papers, eBooks, use cases, infographics, data sheets, video demos and more.

Blog

The TAP into Technology blog provides the latest news and insights on network access and visibility, including: network security, network monitoring and appliance connectivity and guest blogs from Industry experts and technology partners

Partners

Our extensive technology partnership ecosystem solves critical problems when it comes to network security, monitoring, application analysis, forensics and packet inspection.

Company

Garland Technology is dedicated to high standards in quality and reliability, while delivering the greatest economical solutions for enterprise, service providers, and government agencies worldwide.

Contact

Whether you are ready to make a network TAP your foundation of visibility or just have questions, please contact us. Ask us about the Garland Difference!

EdgeSafe: Bypass Network TAP

1G/10G | Portable | Failsafe | Remote mgmt or manual programming
  • Portable 10G
  • Portable font
  • Portable back
  • P1GCCx_Quarter-Products625x400.png
  • P1GMCBP
  • P1GCCBPE
  • P1GMCBP
  • P1GSCBP
  • P1GSSBP
  • P1GSSBPE Back View
    Portable Bypass TAP with Manual Management
  • Serial Port Back View
    Portable Bypass TAP with Remote Management

Request a Quote

IT teams deploy inline security tools to prevent, block, inspect and protect their network, whether at the edge or in a data center. Since these tools sit in the active network traffic, ensuring their performance and optimization is as critical as the tasks they perform. Active inline devices present a set of challenges, including becoming a single point of failure — leading to network downtime. Even deploying new inline tools and managing updates introduces risk.

Garland’s EdgeSafeTM Bypass TAPs, are purpose-built to provide the ultimate failsafe device that eliminates single points of failure, reduces network downtime, cuts deployment time and saves money, without compromising the network.

External Bypass TAPs are connected between a network segment (router and switch or firewall) and an active inline tool, like a firewall or intrusion prevention systems (IPS). Allowing you to monitor the tool’s health and effectively manage the device through deployment, updates or troubleshooting. If your tool goes offline for any reason the Bypass TAP functionality will automatically ‘bypass’ the tool, keeping your network up while you resolve the issue.

  • Network Failsafe — recognizes power outages and automatically closes relay circuitry in less than eight milliseconds, reconnecting the two network devices connected to ports A and B
  • Configurable Heartbeat Packets — sent between the monitoring ports and inline device. If the heartbeat packets are not received from either direction, Bypass mode takes effect. Heartbeat packets are never sent out onto the live network
  • 100% secure and invisible; no IP address, no Mac address; cannot be hacked
  • Multi-function and fully configurable device for both inline and out-of-band use that supports bypass, filtering (10G) , breakout, aggregation, and regeneration
  • Supports Jumbo frames
  • Supports link failure propagation (LFP)
  • Passes physical errors
  • Easy remote access and management with GUI/CLI card
  • Portable, Plug & Play
  • Made, tested and supported in the USA
Model No. Network Speed Network Monitor Packet Injection Support
RMS-1U-V2 New-1U 4 Slot Rack Mount Plate-Blank 1U Rack Mount Kit - Hold up to 4 Portable TAPs
10G Bypass with Remote Management
P10GMSBPE 1G/10G 2 SR Multi-mode 2 SFP+ Yes
P10GSSBPE 1G/10G 2 LR Single-mode 2 SFP+ Yes

Model No. Network Speed Network Monitor Packet Injection Support
RMP-1U 1U Rack Mount Plate 1U Rack Mount Kit - Hold up to 4 Portable TAPs
1G Bypass with Remote Management
P1GCCBPE 100/1000M 2 Copper RJ-45 2 Copper-RJ45 Yes
P1GCSBPE 100/1000M 2 Copper RJ-45 2 SFP Yes
P1GCCBPPOE+E 100/1000M 2 Copper RJ-45 2 Copper RJ-45 Yes
P1GCSBPPOE+E 100/1000M 2 Copper RJ-45 2 SFP Yes
P1GMCBPE 1G 2 SX Multi-mode 2 Copper RJ-45 Yes
P1GMSBPE 1G 2 SX Multi-mode 2 SFP Yes
P1GSCBPE 1G 2 LX Single-mode 2 Copper-RJ45 Yes
P1GSSBPE 1G 2 LX Single-mode 2 SFP Yes
1G Bypass with Manual Programming
P1GCCBP 100/1000M 2 Copper-RJ45
2 Copper-RJ45 Yes
P1GCSBP 100/1000M 2 Copper-RJ45 2 SFP Yes
P1GCCBPPOE+ 100/1000M 2 Copper-RJ45 2 Copper-RJ45 Yes
P1GCSBPPOE+ 100/1000M 2 Copper-RJ45 2 SFP Yes
P1GMCBP 1G 2 SX Multi-mode, Fiber-LC 2 Copper-RJ45 Yes
P1GMSBP 1G 2 SX Multi-mode, Fiber-LC 2 SFP Yes
P1GSCBP 1G 2 LX Single-mode, Fiber-LC 2 Copper-RJ45 Yes
P1GSSBP 1G 2 LX Single-mode, Fiber-LC 2 SFP Yes
Tap 'breakout' mode Aggregation mode Regeneration/SPAN mode Bypass mode