Visibility Solutions

Garland Technology is committed to educating the benefits of having a strong foundation of network visibility and access. By providing this insight we protect the security of data across your network and beyond.

Resources

Garland Technology's resource library offers free use of white papers, eBooks, use cases, infographics, data sheets, video demos and more.

Blog

The TAP into Technology blog provides the latest news and insights on network access and visibility, including: network security, network monitoring and appliance connectivity and guest blogs from Industry experts and technology partners

Partners

Our extensive technology partnership ecosystem solves critical problems when it comes to network security, monitoring, application analysis, forensics and packet inspection.

Company

Garland Technology is dedicated to high standards in quality and reliability, while delivering the greatest economical solutions for enterprise, service providers, and government agencies worldwide.

Contact

Whether you are ready to make a network TAP your foundation of visibility or just have questions, please contact us. Ask us about the Garland Difference!

Passive Fiber Network TAPs

For Network Monitoring

Garland Technology’s Passive Fiber Test Access Points (TAPs) are high-density, non-powered devices that makes a full copy of any network’s data without affecting network traffic, providing visibility and the high-performance monitoring solution required to efficiently manage most complex network infrastructure—learn how Garland Technology offers the industry’s most reliable and economical solutions.

Garland Technology offers fiber network TAPs in network speeds of 1G, 10G, 40G and 100G, and the industry’s first Optical Multi-Mode 5 (OM5) media type for extended long-range and short-range data center applications and their environments. 

Modular Chassis Passive Fiber Network TAPs

Modular Chassis Passive Fiber Network TAPs

1G/10G/40G/100G

Learn More

Single-mode Passive Fiber Network TAPs

Single-mode Passive Fiber Network TAPs

1G/10G/40G/100G | High Density

Learn More

Multi-mode Passive Fiber Network TAPs

Multi-mode Passive Fiber Network TAPs

1G/10G | High Density

Learn More

MPO/MTP® Multi-mode Passive Fiber Network TAPs

MPO/MTP® Multi-mode Passive Fiber Network TAPs

40G/100G-SR4 or 100G-SR10

Learn More

BiDi Multi-mode Passive Fiber Network TAPs

BiDi Passive Fiber
Network TAPs

40G-SR-BiDi | Cisco BiDi Technology

Learn More

Passive Replication Network TAPs

Passive Replication
Network TAPs

1G/10G | Splits one to three outputs

Learn More

Modular Chassis Passive Fiber Network TAPs

1G/10G/40G/100G
  • Accommodates 16 to 24 modules, depending on configuration
  • Supports OS1/OS2, OM1/OM2/OM3/OM4/OM5 media (single-mode and multi-mode)
  • Supports Cisco BiDirectional optical technology
  • Supports MPO/MTP brand connectors
  • No power source required

Learn More

Laptop Work-10.jpg
Laptop Work-10.jpg

Single-mode Passive Fiber Network TAPs

1G/10G/40G/100G | Portable & High Density

  • Various split ratios available
  • 1U rack mount kit holds up to 4 modules, each module can have 1, 2, 3, or 4 TAPs
  • Plug & Play installation; no power source needed
  • Industry standard LC Connectors

Learn More

Multi-mode Passive Fiber Network TAPs

1G/10G | Portable & High Density

  • Various split ratios available
  • 1U rack mount kit holds up to 4 modules, each module can have 1, 2, 3, or 4 TAPs
  • Plug & Play installation; No power source needed
  • New Prism based technology to reduce bit errors

Learn More

Laptop Work-10.jpg
Laptop Work-10.jpg

MPO/MTP® Multi-mode Passive Fiber Network TAPs

40G/100G-SR4 or 100G-SR10 | Portable

  • Multi-mode fiber in either MTP-12 (40G/100G) or MTP 24 (100G)
  • MTP® brand connectors for lowest dB loss
  • 1U rack mount kit holds up to 4 modules, each module can have 1, 2 or 3 portable TAPs
  • Plug & Play installation; no power source needed

Learn More

BiDi Multi-mode Passive Fiber Network TAPs

40G-SR-BiDi | Portable & High Density

  • Supports Cisco BiDirectional optical technology
  • Unique design provides flexibility to TAP multi-mode OM3/OM4/OM5 fiber types
  • 1U rack mount kit holds up to 4 modules, each module can have 1, 2, or 3 portable TAPs - no power source required
  • Exclusive high density 1U chassis with 21 TAPs

Learn More

BiDi Multi-mode Passive Fiber Network TAPs
Passive Replication Network TAPs

Passive Replication Network TAPs

Splits one single-mode, full duplex input to three outputs

  • Replicate any network traffic
  • Portable, Plug & Play
  • Easy configuration, no power required
  • Supports jumbo frames
  • Optional one or two segment configurations per module
  • Passes physical errors

Learn More

monitoring

Solutions

  • 100% Packet Capture
  • 100% Network Visibility
  • 100% Secure and Invisible
Functions

Features

  • Various split ratios
  • MPO/MTP connectors
  • Supports Cisco BiDi 
Quality

Garland Difference

  • Lowest dB rate
  • No failures to date
  • Tested & validated with live network data
  • Made, serviced and supported in USA