Bypass Modular Network TAP System

1G | 1U or 2U Chassis
  • M1G1ACE 1U Chassis
  • M1G1ACE 1U Chassis
  • M1G1ACE 1U Chassis
  • M1G1ACE 2U Chassis
  • M1G1ACE 2U Chassis

Request a Quote

Network test access points (TAPs) are hardware tools that allow you to access and monitor your network. The modular packet broker chassis system features a flexible and scalable design to meet your network needs today and tomorrow.

Design your own 1G chassis with modular TAPs that support tap "breakout," aggregation, filtering, regeneration/SPAN and bypass modes. This modular system allows you to fully deploy and manage your monitoring and security appliances and guarantee 100% network uptime letting you see every bit, byte and packet.®

  • Scalable Modular TAPs System:
    • 2U holds up to 12 TAPs - backplane filtering within TAP row.
    • 1U holds up to 4 TAPs - backplane filtering between TAPs and port.
  • Management and Non-Management Options:
    • Management Card: Ethernet with GUI - and - Serial with CLI controller.
    • Non-management chassis available; (management card can be added at later date).
  •  Media Conversion: Fiber (SX, LX, ZX) to copper (TX) - or copper (TX) to fiber (SX, LX, ZX). Short range fiber (SX) to long range fiber (LX or ZX).
  • Bypass TAPs are fully configurable and support multiple modes: tap 'breakout,' aggregation, regeneration/SPAN and bypass.
  • TAP module are hot swappable and interchangeable.
  • Accommodates GT legacy modular TAPs.
  • Network Failsafe Technology: during failsafe in-line appliances still receive packets. Garland failsafe technology recognizes power outages and automatically closes the relay circuitry in less than 8 milliseconds, then reconnects the two network devices connected to Ports A & B.
  • Supports jumbo frames and passes physical errors.
  • Supports link failure propagation (LFP).
  • Packet slicing and packet injection (aggregate mode for copper network port TAPs).
  • Dual internal AC or DC power supplies.
  • 100% secure and invisible; no IP address, no MAC address; cannot be hacked.
  • Tested and Certified
  • Made, tested and supported in the USA
Chassis Options
Model No. Chassis/TAPs* Power Supplies Dimensions (WxHxD)
M1G1ACE 1U; up to 4 TAPs Dual Internal AC 17.40” x 1.75” x 13.45” 
(441.96mm x 44.45mm x 341.63mm)
M1G1DCE 1U; up to 4 TAPs Dual Internal DC
M1G2ACE 2U; up to 12 TAPs Dual Internal AC 17.40” x 3.47” x 13.45” 
(441.96mm x 88.14mm x 341.63mm)
M1G2DCE 2U; up to 12 TAPs Dual Internal DC
M1GC* Management card: Ethernet/GUI - and- Serial/CLI for M1GxxE
*Blanking plates are used if managment card is not required or if not all TAP modules are populated. Management card and additional GT TAP modules can be added to chassis.
*The 1G - 1U/2U Modular Chassis System with optional CLI or GUI remote management replaces the 1G - 1U/2U Modular Chassis System with Serial or Non-serial port management [Including  M1G1AC, M1G1ACS, M1G2AC, M1G2ACS, M1G1DC, M1G1DCS, M1G2DC, M1G2DCS]. Read the EOL document.


Bypass TAP Options
Model No.  Network Speed  Media Modes Packet Injection Support & Packet Slicing*
Network Monitor  Breakout Aggregation Regeneration
/SPAN
Filtering Bypass
M1GCCBP  10/100/1000M  2 Copper-RJ45  2 Copper-RJ45  Yes  Yes Yes No Yes Yes
M1GCSBP  10/100/1000M  2 Copper-RJ45  2 SFP  Yes Yes Yes No Yes Yes
M1GMCBP 1G  2 SX Multi-mode,
passive LC-Fiber 
2 Copper-RJ45 Yes Yes Yes No Yes Yes
M1GMSBP  1G  2 SX Multi-mode,
passive LC-Fiber
2 SFP Yes Yes Yes No Yes Yes 
M1GSCBP  1G 2 LX Single-mode,
passive LC-Fiber
2 Copper-RJ45  Yes Yes Yes No Yes Yes 
M1GSSBP  1G 2 LX Single-mode,
passive LC-Fiber 
2 SFP Yes Yes Yes No Yes Yes


1U and 2U Chassis also Accomodates Copper Breakout, Aggregation and Filtering Modular TAPs

Breakout TAP Options
Model No.  Network Speed  Media Modes Features 
Network Monitor  Breakout Aggregation Regeneration
/SPAN
Filtering Bypass
M100CCB* 10/100M  2 Copper-RJ45 
Passive 
2 Copper-RJ45   Yes  No No  No No Passive 
M1GCCB  10/100/1000M 2 Copper-RJ45  2 Copper-RJ45  Yes No No No No Link Synch with Fail Safe
*Supports Power over Ethernet
 Learn more about modular copper breakout TAPs


Filtering TAP Options
Model No.  Network Speed  Media Modes Link Speed Synchronization 
Network Monitor  Breakout Aggregation Regeneration
/SPAN
Filtering Bypass
M1GCCF 10/100/1000M 2 Copper-RJ45 2 Copper-RJ45 Yes Yes Yes Yes No Yes
M1GCSF 10/100/1000M 2 Copper-RJ45 2 SFP Yes Yes Yes Yes No Yes
M1GMCF 1G 2 SX Multi-mode,
passive LC-Fiber
2 Copper-RJ45 Yes Yes Yes Yes No No
M1GMSF 1G 2 SX Multi-mode,
passive LC-Fiber
2 SFP Yes Yes Yes Yes No No
M1GSCF 1G 2 LX Single-mode,
passive LC-Fiber
2 Copper-RJ45 Yes Yes Yes Yes No No
M1GSSF 1G 2 LX Single-mode,
passive LC-Fiber
2 SFP Yes Yes Yes Yes No No
Learn more about modular filtering TAPs


Aggregation TAP Options
Model No.  Network Speed  Media Modes
Network Monitor  Breakout Aggregation Regeneration
/SPAN
Filtering Bypass
M1GCCBP 10/100/1000M 2 Copper-RJ45  2 Copper-RJ45  Yes  Yes Yes No Yes
M1GCSBP  10/100/1000M 2 Copper-RJ45  2 SFP Yes Yes Yes  No Yes
M1GMCA  1G 2 SX Multi-mode,
passive LC-Fiber 
2 Copper-RJ45 Yes  Yes Yes No No
M1GMSA  1G 2 SX Multi-mode,
passive LC-Fiber 
2 SFP Yes Yes Yes No No
M1GSCA  1G 2 LX Single-mode,
passive LC-Fiber 
2 Copper-RJ45  Yes Yes Yes No No
M1GSSA  1G 2 LX Single-mode,
passive LC-Fiber 
2 SFP  Yes Yes Yes No No
Learn more about modular aggregation TAPs 
Tap 'breakout' mode Aggregation mode Regeneration/SPAN mode Bypass mode