Bypass Network TAPs with Failsafe

1G |  Portable
  • P1GCCBPE
  • P1GMCBP
  • P1GMCBP
  • P1GSCBP
  • P1GSSBP
  • P1GSSBPE Back View
    Portable Bypass TAP with Manual Management
  • Serial Port Back View
    Portable Bypass TAP with Remote Management

Request a Quote

Remote Management or Manual Programming.

Network test access points (TAPs) are hardware tools that allow you to monitor and access your network. Bypass TAPs (active TAPs) are used with in-line, active security appliances such as next generation firewalls and intrusion prevention systems. Garland Technology bypass TAPs are purpose-built hardware devices that let you
 see every bit, byte and packet.® 

Bypass TAPs are used to connect a monitored network segment to an in-line active appliance and monitor the device's health. If your security device goes off-line for any reason, the bypass TAP will automatically 'switch to bypass mode,' keeping your  network link up while you resolve the issue.

  • Easy remote access and management with GUI/CLi card.
  • Portable, Plug & Play.
  • Heartbeat packets are sent out of each monitoring port. If the heartbeat packets are not received from either direction, then Bypass mode takes effect. Heartbeat packets are never sent out onto the live network.
  • Network Failsafe Technology: during failsafe in-line appliances still receive packets. Garland failsafe technology recognizes power outages and automatically closes the relay circuitry in less than eight milliseconds then reconnects the two network devices connected to ports A and B. 
  • Bypass TAPs are fully configurable and support multiple modes: tap 'breakout,' aggregation, regeneration/SPAN and bypass.
  • Power over Ethernet (PoE+) passthrough optional.
  • Supports Jumbo frames.
  • Supports link failure propagation (LFP).
  • Passes physical errors.
  • 100% secure and invisible; no IP address, no Mac address; cannot be hacked.
  • Made, tested and certified in USA.
Model No. Network Speed Network Monitor Packet Injection Support
RMP-1U 1U Rack Mount Plate 1U Rack Mount Kit - Hold up to 4 Portable TAPs
Remote Management
P1GCCBPE 100/1000M 2 Copper RJ-45 2 Copper-RJ45 Yes
P1GCSBPE 100/1000M 2 Copper RJ-45 2 SFP Yes
P1GCCBPPOE+E 100/1000M 2 Copper RJ-45 2 Copper RJ-45 Yes
P1GCSBPPOE+E 100/1000M 2 Copper RJ-45 2 SFP Yes
P1GMCBPE 1G 2 SX Multi-mode 2 Copper RJ-45 Yes
P1GMSBPE 1G 2 SX Multi-mode 2 SFP Yes
P1GSCBPE 1G 2 LX Single-mode 2 Copper-RJ45 Yes
P1GSSBPE 1G 2 LX Single-mode 2 SFP Yes
Manual Programming
P1GCCBP 100/1000M 2 Copper-RJ45
2 Copper-RJ45 Yes
P1GCSBP 100/1000M 2 Copper-RJ45 2 SFP Yes
P1GCCBPPOE+ 100/1000M 2 Copper-RJ45 2 Copper-RJ45 Yes
P1GCSBPPOE+ 100/1000M 2 Copper-RJ45 2 SFP Yes
P1GMCBP 1G 2 SX Multi-mode, Fiber-LC 2 Copper-RJ45 Yes
P1GMSBP 1G 2 SX Multi-mode, Fiber-LC 2 SFP Yes
P1GSCBP 1G 2 LX Single-mode, Fiber-LC 2 Copper-RJ45 Yes
P1GSSBP 1G 2 LX Single-mode, Fiber-LC 2 SFP Yes
Tap 'breakout' mode Aggregation mode Regeneration/SPAN mode Bypass mode