<img height="1" width="1" style="display:none;" alt="" src="https://px.ads.linkedin.com/collect/?pid=2975524&amp;fmt=gif">

Visibility Solutions

Garland Technology is committed to educating the benefits of having a strong foundation of network visibility and access. By providing this insight we protect the security of data across your network and beyond.

Resources

Garland Technology's resource library offers free use of white papers, eBooks, use cases, infographics, data sheets, video demos and more.

Blog

The TAP into Technology blog provides the latest news and insights on network access and visibility, including: network security, network monitoring and appliance connectivity and guest blogs from Industry experts and technology partners

Partners

Our extensive technology partnership ecosystem solves critical problems when it comes to network security, monitoring, application analysis, forensics and packet inspection.

Company

Garland Technology is dedicated to high standards in quality and reliability, while delivering the greatest economical solutions for enterprise, service providers, and government agencies worldwide.

Contact

Whether you are ready to make a network TAP your foundation of visibility or just have questions, please contact us. Ask us about the Garland Difference!

Data Diode SPAN TAP

Secure SPAN Links with Hardware-enforced Perimeter Protection

Maintain network integrity for industrial network monitoring without exposing additional risk from remote attacks, DDoS attacks, malware, ransomware from external networks.

Data Diodes SPAN TAPs provide network traffic for out-of-band monitoring, specifically designed not to send traffic back onto the network. These purpose-built network hardware devices enforce one-way data flow for SPAN links with physical hardware separation, guaranteeing protection of critical digital systems, such as industrial control systems (ICS), from inbound cyber threats.

Data diodes can be found most commonly in high security environments, such as federal defense and critical infrastructure, where they serve as connections between two or more networks of differing security classifications. This technology can be found at the industrial control level for such facilities as nuclear power plants, power generation and safety critical systems like railway networks.

Data Diode Network TAP Copper rack mount Regen 1x5 Data Diode
Data Diode Network TAP
Copper rack mount
Regen 1x5 Data Diode

Key Features

  • Maintain network integrity for industrial network monitoring without exposing additional risk

  • Protect the source of data streams like switch SPAN ports between network segments that have different security requirements

  • Supports regeneration / SPAN mode

Additional

  • Physical hardware separation guarantees unidirectional traffic between network segments
  • Supports 10/100/1000M (1G)
  • 100% secure and invisible; no IP address, no MAC address; cannot be hacked
  • Plug & Play easy installation, no configuration
  • DIN Rail mount and Industrial accessories available
  • Made, tested and supported in the USA

Data Diode SPAN TAP

Model # Network Speed Network Monitor Breakout Aggregation Regeneration/SPAN
P1GCCAS-Custom 10/100/1000M 2 Copper-RJ45 2 Copper-RJ45 No No Yes

CTAP-P1GCREG

10/100/1000M 2 Copper-RJ45 2 Copper-RJ45 No No Yes

 

 

RegenTAP: Dual Breakout SPAN 1x4 Data Diode

Model # Network Speed Ports Power
INT10G10SP1 1/10G (10) SFP+ 120W

 

 

AggregatorTAP: SPAN Data Diodes

Model # Network Speed Network Monitor Breakout Aggregation Regeneration/SPAN
INT1G10CSASP 10/100/1000M 8 Copper-RJ45 2 SFP No Yes Yes
INT1G10CSASPDC 10/100/1000M 8 Copper-RJ45 2 SFP No Yes Yes

 

RegenTAP: 1x5

Model # Network Speed Network Split Ratio Failsafe Monitor power
INT10G12MSB5-5 10G SR MMF 50/50 Passive SFP+ 120W
INT10G12MSB5-6 10G SR MMF 60/40 Passive SFP+ 120W
INT10G12MSB5-7 10G SR MMF 70/30 Passive SFP+ 120W
INT10G12SSB5-5 10G LR SMF 50/50 Passive SFP+ 120W
INT10G12SSB5-6 10G LR SMF 60/40 Passive SFP+ 120W
INT10G12SSB5-7 10G LR SMF 70/30 Passive SFP+ 120W

 

Data Diode-Flow1
P1GCCAS-Custom (1 SPAN in, 2 SPAN out)
Modes-DataDiodes1
CTAP-P1GCREG (1-to-1 | 2 SPAN in, 2 SPAN out)
Modes-DataDiodes3-1
Unidirectional Data Diode SPAN TAP regeneration for protecting SPAN Links
 
Unidirectional Data Diode SPAN TAP 8:1 aggregation for protecting SPAN Links
Dualbreakout-SPAN2
Unidirectional Data Diode SPAN TAP 1:4 regeneration for protecting SPAN Links

 

Interested in purchasing this product? Simply fill out this request a quote and one of our team members will contact you. Thank you.

Request a Quote