Visibility Solutions

Garland Technology is committed to educating the benefits of having a strong foundation of network visibility and access. By providing this insight we protect the security of data across your network and beyond.

Resources

Garland Technology's resource library offers free use of white papers, eBooks, use cases, infographics, data sheets, video demos and more.

Blog

The TAP into Technology blog provides the latest news and insights on network access and visibility, including: network security, network monitoring and appliance connectivity and guest blogs from Industry experts and technology partners

Partners

Our extensive technology partnership ecosystem solves critical problems when it comes to network security, monitoring, application analysis, forensics and packet inspection.

Company

Garland Technology is dedicated to high standards in quality and reliability, while delivering the greatest economical solutions for enterprise, service providers, and government agencies worldwide.

Contact

Whether you are ready to make a network TAP your foundation of visibility or just have questions, please contact us. Ask us about the Garland Difference!

PacketSTAX: Modular Hybrid Packet Broker

1G | 1U or 2U Chassis
  • M1G1ACE 1U Chassis
  • M1G1ACE 1U Chassis
  • M1G1ACE 1U Chassis
  • M1G1ACE 2U Chassis
  • M1G1ACE 2U Chassis

Request a Quote

Port-to-Port Aggregator with Port Mapping Filtering

The PacketSTAXTM: Modular Hybrid Packet Broker provides a scalable packet broker solution, purpose built with integrated TAP functionality. The PacketSTAX supports tap ‘breakout,’ aggregation, filtering, regeneration/ SPAN and bypass modes. This modular system allows you to fully deploy and manage your monitoring and security appliances and guarantee 100% network uptime letting you see every bit, byte and packet.®

The port-to-port aggregation feature in the 1G Modular Chassis combines both filtering and aggregation functionality, ensuring the links are aggregated together. Filtering ensures that monitoring ports do not become oversubscribed with un-requested data.

 

  • Scalable Modular TAPs System:
    • 2U holds up to 12 TAPs - backplane filtering within TAP row.
    • 1U holds up to 4 TAPs - backplane filtering between TAPs and port.
  • Management and Non-Management Options:
    • Management Card: Ethernet with GUI - and - Serial with CLI controller.
    • Non-management chassis available; (management card can be added at later date).
  •  Port Mapping: filter allows granular selection of network traffic at layers 2, 3, and 4 of packet to provide monitoring tools only to the traffic they protect.
  • Multi-Tier Filtering Supports: MAC, VLAN, IP, DSCP, TCP, UDP.
  • Network Failsafe recognizes power outages and automatically closes the relay circuitry in less than 8 milliseconds then reconnects the two network devices connected to Ports A & B.
  •  Media Conversion: Fiber (SX, LX, ZX) to copper (TX) - or copper (TX) to fiber (SX, LX, ZX). Short range fiber (SX) to long range fiber (LX or ZX).
  • TAP modules are hot swappable, fully configurable and interchangeable.
  • Accommodates GT legacy modular TAPs.
  • Dual internal AC or DC power supplies.
  • Supports jumbo frames and passes physical errors.
  • Packet slicing and packet injection (aggregate mode for copper network port TAPs).
  • 100% secure and invisible; no IP address, no MAC address; cannot be hacked.
Chassis Options
Model No. Chassis/TAPs* Power Supplies Dimensions (WxHxD)
M1G1ACE 1U; up to 4 TAPs Dual Internal AC 17.40” x 1.75” x 13.45” 
(441.96mm x 44.45mm x 341.63mm)
M1G1DCE 1U; up to 4 TAPs Dual Internal DC
M1G2ACE 2U; up to 12 TAPs Dual Internal AC 17.40” x 3.47” x 13.45” 
(441.96mm x 88.14mm x 341.63mm)
M1G2DCE 2U; up to 12 TAPs Dual Internal DC
M1GC* Management card: Ethernet/GUI - and- Serial/CLI for M1GxxE
*Blanking plates are used if managment card is not required or if not all TAP modules are populated. Management card and additional GT TAP modules can be added to chassis.


Filtering TAP Options
Model No.  Network Speed  Media Modes Link Speed Synchronization 
Network Monitor  Breakout Aggregation Regeneration
/SPAN
Filtering Bypass
M1GCCF 10/100/1000M 2 Copper-RJ45 2 Copper-RJ45 Yes Yes Yes Yes No Yes
M1GCSF 10/100/1000M 2 Copper-RJ45 2 SFP Yes Yes Yes Yes No Yes
M1GMCF 1G 2 SX Multi-mode,
passive LC-Fiber
2 Copper-RJ45 Yes Yes Yes Yes No No
M1GMSF 1G 2 SX Multi-mode,
passive LC-Fiber
2 SFP Yes Yes Yes Yes No No
M1GSCF 1G 2 LX Single-mode,
passive LC-Fiber
2 Copper-RJ45 Yes Yes Yes Yes No No
M1GSSF 1G 2 LX Single-mode,
passive LC-Fiber
2 SFP Yes Yes Yes Yes No No


Breakout TAP Options
Model No.  Network Speed  Media Modes Features 
Network Monitor  Breakout Aggregation Regeneration
/SPAN
Filtering Bypass
M100CCB 10/100M  2 Copper-RJ45 
Passive 
2 Copper-RJ45   Yes  No No  No No Passive 
M1GCCB  10/100/1000M 2 Copper-RJ45  2 Copper-RJ45  Yes No No No No Link Synch with Fail Safe


Aggregation TAP Options
Model No.  Network Speed  Media Modes
Network Monitor  Breakout Aggregation Regeneration
/SPAN
Filtering Bypass
M1GCCBP 10/100/1000M 2 Copper-RJ45  2 Copper-RJ45  Yes  Yes Yes No Yes
M1GCSBP  10/100/1000M 2 Copper-RJ45  2 SFP Yes Yes Yes  No Yes
M1GMCA  1G 2 SX Multi-mode,
passive LC-Fiber 
2 Copper-RJ45 Yes  Yes Yes No No
M1GMSA  1G 2 SX Multi-mode,
passive LC-Fiber 
2 SFP Yes Yes Yes No No
M1GSCA  1G 2 LX Single-mode,
passive LC-Fiber 
2 Copper-RJ45  Yes Yes Yes No No
M1GSSA  1G 2 LX Single-mode,
passive LC-Fiber 
2 SFP  Yes Yes Yes No No


Bypass TAP Options
Model No.  Network Speed  Media Modes Packet Injection Support & Packet Slicing*
Network Monitor  Breakout Aggregation Regeneration
/SPAN
Filtering Bypass
M1GCCBP  10/100/1000M  2 Copper-RJ45  2 Copper-RJ45  Yes  Yes Yes No Yes Yes
M1GCSBP  10/100/1000M  2 Copper-RJ45  2 SFP  Yes Yes Yes No Yes Yes
M1GMCBP 1G  2 SX Multi-mode,
passive LC-Fiber 
2 Copper-RJ45 Yes Yes Yes No Yes Yes
M1GMSBP  1G  2 SX Multi-mode,
passive LC-Fiber
2 SFP Yes Yes Yes No Yes Yes 
M1GSCBP  1G 2 LX Single-mode,
passive LC-Fiber
2 Copper-RJ45  Yes Yes Yes No Yes Yes 
M1GSSBP  1G 2 LX Single-mode,
passive LC-Fiber 
2 SFP Yes Yes Yes No Yes Yes

Need Load Balancing?

Try our FAB- filtering, aggregating and load balancing