<img height="1" width="1" style="display:none;" alt="" src="https://px.ads.linkedin.com/collect/?pid=2975524&amp;fmt=gif">

Visibility Solutions

Garland Technology is committed to educating the benefits of having a strong foundation of network visibility and access. By providing this insight we protect the security of data across your network and beyond.

Resources

Garland Technology's resource library offers free use of white papers, eBooks, use cases, infographics, data sheets, video demos and more.

Blog

The TAP into Technology blog provides the latest news and insights on network access and visibility, including: network security, network monitoring and appliance connectivity and guest blogs from Industry experts and technology partners

Partners

Our extensive technology partnership ecosystem solves critical problems when it comes to network security, monitoring, application analysis, forensics and packet inspection.

Company

Garland Technology is dedicated to high standards in quality and reliability, while delivering the greatest economical solutions for enterprise, service providers, and government agencies worldwide.

Contact

Whether you are ready to make a network TAP your foundation of visibility or just have questions, please contact us. Ask us about the Garland Difference!

TAP Into Technology Blog: Network Infrastructure (5)

[Analysis] Full Duplex Capture in Industrial Networks

The convergence of IT and OT in the context of Industry 4.0 has led to a crowded market of security solutions targeting the shop floor on different levels. While the security of the legacy IT systems was part of the initial planning of...

Read More

Fiber Facts—Yes, You Do Need to Read This

Just like how network security used to be simple with just a firewall and the live wire, network connectivity used to be simply copper cabling and the popular RJ45 connector. While copper won’t be leaving the data center any time soon,...

Read More

The 101 Series: Link Failure Propagation and High Availability

Many customers that we talk to have more than one Internet connection at their facility. Referred to as a high availability (HA) scenario, this active/active or active/passive link setup ensures customers that when the primary link goes...

Read More

MTP® Brand Connectors versus Generic MPO in Fiber Networks

Generic MPO connectors have been the standard for network architects who require density and strive for shorter install times, as well as simplified cabling infrastructure for their 40G/100G data centers. Multi-mode MPO connectors can pack...

Read More

[Get the Data You Want] Simplify PCI DSS Compliance with an MSSP

For years, the financial services industry was the most targeted industry for sophisticated cyber attackers (and some not so sophisticated). This was never too surprising—attackers often follow the money, starting with the low hanging...

Read More

[Demo] Chaining the Edge of your Network

In our recent webinar with Palo Alto Networks' Fuel User Group I asked the attendees a survey question: "How many security tools do you currently deploy?" The answer from the majority of the group was "4 or more." The attendees - all Fuel...

Read More

Authors

Topics

Sign Up for Blog Updates