Visibility Solutions

Garland Technology is committed to educating the benefits of having a strong foundation of network visibility and access. By providing this insight we protect the security of data across your network and beyond.

Resources

Garland Technology's resource library offers free use of white papers, eBooks, use cases, infographics, data sheets, video demos and more.

Blog

The TAP into Technology blog provides the latest news and insights on network access and visibility, including: network security, network monitoring and appliance connectivity and guest blogs from Industry experts and technology partners

Partners

Our extensive technology partnership ecosystem solves critical problems when it comes to network security, monitoring, application analysis, forensics and packet inspection.

Company

Garland Technology is dedicated to high standards in quality and reliability, while delivering the greatest economical solutions for enterprise, service providers, and government agencies worldwide.

Contact

Whether you are ready to make a network TAP your foundation of visibility or just have questions, please contact us. Ask us about the Garland Difference!

Flyaway CyberKit Visibility

Tactical Gear for Rapid Response Teams

Expecting a PDF?

We created this case study as a web page for better mobile optimization and accessibility. If you'd still like a PDF version of this use case, you can download it here: 

Flyaway Kits For Cyber Operations

A Fly-away Kit (FAK), Expeditionary Kit or Mobile Air Cyber Kit is a self-contained suite of equipment the Department of Defense (DoD) and federal civilian Cyber Protection Teams (CPTs) deploy to operate in both tactical (field) and back-office environments. The FAK suite of cyber tools or cloud/server applications include tools to conduct vulnerability analysis, incident response, and other cyber-analytic functions, and are suitable for operation on both classified and unclassified networks.
Fly-away Kit

In order to determine the state of the critical networks or to run a deployable network, cyber teams, IT infrastructure teams, and data analytics teams require:

  • Packet visibility and access into the network
  • Network data from sensors from deployable servers
  • Analytic capability from the hardware and software
  • A user interface typically via their laptops

Fly-away Kit Objectives

Fly-away Kit-NextComputing-case
FlyawayKit21-LR

A Flyaway kit must enable agile rapid response by CPT teams. These kits need to easily scale up and scale down while traveling to meet the mission and be able to respond at a moment’s notice, and not have to carefully schedule additional travel assets. Fly-away kits must:

  • Be "carry-on" accessible for commercial aircraft, staying close to the analyst
  • Lifted by a single person
  • Easily transported by rental car, sedan, or SUV vehicles
  • Make travel less conspicuous by carrying smaller items
  • Reduce operation costs, by simplifying procurement
  • Reduce travel costs by leveraging commercial travel options
  • Reduce setup time & tear down time
  • Reduce size, so less space used on the site/location, expanding the potential sites where space is a constraint

Fly-away Kit Pain Points

Legacy FAK tools have typically been too large, consist of too many components and peripherals, and are vulnerable to shock damage. In addition, the lack of modularity of legacy tools do not allow the flexibility to support various missions and subordinate commands simultaneously.  Legacy tools have been costly and complex to use, which sometimes include large rack servers and 1U network TAPs, making transportation difficult:

  • Not agile — transport has to be carefully planned and scheduled, subject to delays
  • Expensive to transport
  • Subject to damage
  • Subject to separation of critical data & equipment from the CPT teams
  • 3-4+ person lift
  • Large, bulky, takes up a lot of space — cannot go to certain locations based on size/weight
  • Cannot easily transport on commercial airline, or via car or standard vehicles
  • Complex to setup & complex to tear down
  • Not easily configurable


Pay-off Points: There is a critical need for less expensive tools where personnel can engage quickly with minimal training. The ideal cyber Fly-away Kit provides a lighter, smaller, shock-tolerant, faster and more capable suite than the current legacy tools in use today.

Flyaway Kit Visibility Options

Access Visibility with Network TAP

  • Duplicate 100% packet traffic (not replication), eg. passing physical errors
  • Support various media type, including copper, fiber, and SFP/+ interfaces
  • Supports network speeds from 1Gbps and 10Gbps, sometimes up to 40/100Gbps for fiber
  • 100% secure and invisible (no IP or MAC addresses) 
  • Portable, Plug & Play design
GT-PortalPassiveTAP
Portable Passive Network TAPs
Portable Plug and Play Packet Visibility

  • Provide full-duplex traffic visibility
  • 'TAP' Breakout
  • Supports single-mode, multi-mode fiber
  • Passes physical layer error
GT-PortalTAP-green
Portable Active Network TAPs
Portable Plug and Play Packet Visibility

  • Provide full-duplex traffic visibility
  • Breakout 'TAP' mode, TAP aggregation, regeneration or filtering
  • Supports single-mode, multi-mode fiber, copper RJ45, SFP, SFP+
  • Link failure propagation (LFP) and Link speed synchronization
FieldTAP
FieldTAP
Provide pocket size USB network access
  • Provide full-duplex traffic visibility
  • Monitoring on USB 3.0
  • Passes PoE (Power over Ethernet)
  • Media Conversion
  • Link failure propagation (LFP) and Link speed synchronization

Access Optimization with Packet Brokers

  • Traffic aggregation, filtering and load balancing
PacketMAX-GAA-LR
PacketMAX: Advanced Aggregator
Aggregation, Filtering and Load Balancing

  • Innovate 13" deep packet brokers fits in standard 19" rack pelican cases
  • Advanced filtering for Layer 2, Layer 3 and Layer 4
  • 20 SFP+ ports
  • Supports network speeds from 1Gbps and 10Gbps
4 SFP+ TAPs
XtraTAP: Portable Packet Broker
Portable fully configurable and interchangeable

  • Provide full-duplex traffic visibility
  • Four port SFP+ design
  • Advanced filtering for Layer 2, Layer 3 and Layer 4
  • Set utilization alerts to avoid oversubscription
  • Media Conversion
  • Supports tap filtering, ‘breakout,’ aggregation, and regeneration/SPAN modes

Contact Us Today!

Interested in adding network TAPs and packet brokers to your Flyaway Kit deployment?