<img height="1" width="1" style="display:none;" alt="" src="https://px.ads.linkedin.com/collect/?pid=2975524&amp;fmt=gif">

Visibility Solutions

Garland Technology is committed to educating the benefits of having a strong foundation of network visibility and access. By providing this insight we protect the security of data across your network and beyond.

Resources

Garland Technology's resource library offers free use of white papers, eBooks, use cases, infographics, data sheets, video demos and more.

Blog

The TAP into Technology blog provides the latest news and insights on network access and visibility, including: network security, network monitoring and appliance connectivity and guest blogs from Industry experts and technology partners

Partners

Our extensive technology partnership ecosystem solves critical problems when it comes to network security, monitoring, application analysis, forensics and packet inspection.

Company

Garland Technology is dedicated to high standards in quality and reliability, while delivering the greatest economical solutions for enterprise, service providers, and government agencies worldwide.

Contact

Whether you are ready to make a network TAP your foundation of visibility or just have questions, please contact us. Ask us about the Garland Difference!

Pluggable Transceivers and Cables

Connect your tools with Transceivers, Direct Attach Cables, Copper & Fiber Cables and Accessories

Optimizing network connectivity is critical for your tools and network.

Garland provides high quality pluggable transceivers and cables, designed to excel with the increasing demands for network bandwidth and data storage. Fully compliant with Ethernet, Fibre Channel, Infiniband, SONET/SDH/OTN, CPRI and PON standards and feature high performance over extended voltage and temperature ranges, while minimizing jitter, electromagnetic interference (EMI) and power dissipation.

Garland Technology offers SFP, SFP+, QSFP+ pluggable transceivers that support 10/100/1000M copper and 1 Gigabit, 10 Gigabit, 40 Gigabit and 100 Gigabit. Custom cable lengths are available in 1’ and 1m increments.

MM40G-Cable-LR Plugs-SFPLX+SFPLR+SFPER-Products1 Plugs-SFPLX+SFPLR+SFPER-Products1 Plugs-SFPSX-Products1 Plugs-QSFP+40G-Products1
MM40G-Cable-LR
Plugs-SFPLX+SFPLR+SFPER-Products1
Plugs-SFPLX+SFPLR+SFPER-Products1
Plugs-SFPSX-Products1
Plugs-QSFP+40G-Products1
Model No. Network Speed Type Media Connector Optical
Bandwidth
Description
1GbE SFP
SFP+LR 1Gbps/10Gbps 1000BASE-LX 1G Ethernet 10GBASE-LR/LW 10G Ethernet 9u SMF LC 1260nm-1600nm RX 1260nm-1355nm TX 1GbE SFP
SFP+T 1Gbps/10Gbps 1000BASE-SX 1G Ethernet 10GBASE-SR/SW 10G Ethernet 50u MMF/62.5u MMF LC 840nm-860nm RX 840nm-860nm TX 1GbE SFP
SFPEX40km 1Gbps SONET OC-48 LR-1 / SDH STM L-16.1 SONET OC-12 / SDH STM 4 SONET OC-3 / SDH STM-1 Gigabit Ethernet / 1x/2x Fibre Channel 9u SMF LC 1270nm-1600nm RX 1280nm-1355nm TX 1GbE SFP
SFPEX90km 1Gbps SONET OC-48 LR-1 / SDH STM L-16.1 SONET OC-12 / SDH STM 4 SONET OC-3 / SDH STM-1 Gigabit Ethernet / 1x/2x Fibre Channel 9u SMF LC 1270nm-1600nm RX 1280nm-1355nm TX 1GbE SFP
SFPFX 1Gbps 1000Base-SX 50u MMF/ 62.5u MMF LC 770nm-860nm RX 830nm-860nm TX 1GbE SFP
SFPLX 1Gbps 1000Base-LX 9u SMF LC 1270nm-1500nm RX 1270nm-1355nm TX 1GbE SFP
SFPLX-WB 1Gbps 1000Base-LX 9u SMF LC 1265nm-1600nm RX 1270nm-1360nm TX 1GbE SFP
SFPSX 1Gbps 1000Base-SX Ethernet 50u MMF/ 62.5u MMF LC 770nm-860nm RX 830nm-860nm TX 1GbE SFP
SFPTX 1Gbps 10/100/1000 BASE-T Category 5 UTP RJ45 - 1GbE SFP
SFPTX1G 1Gbps 10/100/1000 BASE-T Category 5 UTP RJ45 - 1GbE SFP
SFPZX 1Gbps 1000BASE-LW 1G Ethernet 9u SMF LC 1270nm-1600nm RX 1430nm-1580nm TX 1GbE SFP

 

Model No. Network Speed Type Media Connector Optical
Bandwidth
Description
10G Optical SFP+
SFP+-10GBiDi-1270-1330 10Gbps SFP-10G-BX 9u SMF LC simplex 1270nm-TX/1330nm-RX 10G Optical SFP+
SFP+-10GBiDi-1330-1270 10Gbps SFP-10G-BX 9u SMF LC simplex 1330nm-TX/1270nm-RX 10G Optical SFP+
SFP+ER 10Gbps 10GBASE-ER/EW 10G Ethernet 9u SMF LC 1260nm-1600nm RX 1530nm-1565nm TX 10G Optical SFP+
SFP+SR 1Gbps/10Gbps 1000BASE-SX 1G Ethernet 10GBASE-SR/SW 10G Ethernet 50u MMF/ 62.5u MMF LC 840nm-860nm RX 840nm-860nm TX 10G Optical SFP+
SFP+LR 1Gbps/10Gbps 1000BASE-LX 1G Ethernet 10GBASE-LR/LW 10G Ethernet 9u SMF LC 1260nm-1600nm RX 1260nm-1355nm TX 10G Optical SFP+
SFP+LR10G 10Gbps 10GBASE-LRM 10G Ethernet 1200-SM-LL-L 10G Fibre Channel 9u SMF LC 1260nm-1600nm RX 1260nm-1355nm TX 10G Optical SFP+
SFP+LRM10G 10Gbps 10GBASE-LRM 10G Ethernet 50u MMF/ 62.5u MMF LC 1260nm-1600nm RX 1260nm-1355nm TX 10G Optical SFP+
SFP+SR10G 10Gbps 10GBASE-SR/SW 10G Ethernet 50u MMF/ 62.5u MMF LC 840nm-860nm RX 840nm-860nm TX 10G Optical SFP+
SFP+T 10 mbps/100 mbps/1 gbps 10/100/1000 BASE-T Category 5 UTP RJ45   10G Optical SFP+
SFP+SR_T 1Gbps/10Gbps 10GBASE-SR/SW 10G Ethernet 50u MMF/ 62.5u MMF LC 840nm-860nm RX 840nm-860nm TX 10G Optical SFP+
SFP+ZR80 10Gbps 10GBASE-ER/EW 10G Ethernet 9u SMF LC 1260nm-1600nm RX 1530nm-1565nm TX 10G Optical SFP+

 

Model No. Network Speed Type Media Connector Optical
Bandwidth
Description
QSFP
QSFP+100GBiDi 1Gbps/10Gbps 40GBASE-SR4 OM4 50 / 125μm MMF Single 1x12 MPO receptacle 840nm-860nm RX 840nm-860nm TX QSFP
QSFP+10GLR 10Gbps 10GBASE-SR/SW OM4 50 / 125μm MMF LC 840nm-860nm RX 840nm-860nm TX QSFP
QSFP+28SR4 100Gbps 100GBASE-SR4 100G Ethernet OM4 50 / 125μm MMF Single MPO12 receptacle 840nm-860nm RX 840nm-860nm TX QSFP
QSFP+28SRSWDM4 100Gbps 100G Ethernet over Duplex MMF OM4 50 / 125μm MMF Duplex LC receptacles λ1 850 RX, 850 TX λ2 880 RX, 880 TX λ3 910 RX, 910 TX λ4 940 RX, 940 TX QSFP
QSFP+40-LR4 Multi-rate capability: 1.06Gb/s to 10.5Gb/s per channel 40BASE-SR4 MMF Single 1x12 MPO receptacle 840nm-860nm RX 840nm-860nm TX QSFP
QSFP+40G Multi-rate capability: 1.06Gb/s to 10.5Gb/s per channel 40BASE-SR4 MMF Single 1x12 MPO receptacle QSFP+ Gen2 Optical Transceiver Module 840nm-860nm RX 840nm-860nm TX QSFP
QSFP+40G-ER4 Multi-rate capability: 1.06Gb/s to 10.5Gb/s per channel 40BASE-SR4 MMF Single 1x12 MPO receptacle QSFP+ Gen2 Optical Transceiver Module 840nm-860nm RX 840nm-860nm TX QSFP
QSFP+40GBiDi Multi-rate capability: 1.06Gb/s to 10.5Gb/s per channel 40BASE-SR4 MMF Single 1x12 MPO receptacle QSFP+ Gen2 Optical Transceiver Module 840nm-860nm RX 840nm-860nm TX QSFP
QSFP28PSM4 10Gbps 10GBASE-SR/SW 10G Ethernet 50u MMF / 62.5u MMF LC 840nm-860nm RX 840nm-860nm TX QSFP
Model No. Network Speed Reach Type Media Connector Optical
Bandwidth
Description
Cables and Fibers
100401BK 1FT Black Ethernet Cable - 100 M Copper Cat 5e Cat 6 RJ45 - Ethernet Cable
102617 50um 10Gb Fiber Optic Cable 10Gbps - - 50u MMF / 62.5u MMF - 840nm-860nm RX 840nm-860nm TX Fiber Cable
102732 Multimode Fiber Cable 10Gbps - - 50u MMF / 62.5u MMF - 840nm-860nm RX 840nm-860nm TX Fiber
102794 9/125 Singlemode Fiber Cable - - - 9u SMF - 1260nm-1600nm RX 1260nm-1355nm TX Fiber cable
Cable Tie Mount - 0.50" long x 0.50" wide - - - - The 4-way adhesive backed cable tie mount made of nylon 6.6, which increases mechanical strength, heat and wear resistance, and stiffness. Designed for indoor, high-temperature environments, and comes in packages of 1000.
Cable Ties - - - - - - Cable ties
Console Cable DB9-RJ45 - - Copper Cat 5e Cat 6 RJ45 - Console Cable DB9 Female to RJ45 6 Feet
Console Serial Cable M10GxxBP Modules - - Copper - RJ11 - Console Serial Cable M10GxxBP Modules: DB9 Female to RJ11 4 Foot Cable
MTP12F-Y-Cable-1 - - - - - - MTP Y Monitoring Cable - OM4 - 1 meter
QSFP28-4SFP28-Cable_1 - - - - - - 100-Gigabit Ethernet QSFP28 to 4 x 25-Gigabit Ethernet SFP28 Splitter Cable - 1 Meter
QSFP28-4SFP28-Cable_2 - - - - - - Direct Attach Copper Cable QSFP28 to 4x 25Gb SFP28, Pre-Cut 2 Meter
QSFP28-4SFP28-Cable_3 - - - - - - Direct Attach Copper Cable QSFP28 to 4x 25Gb SFP28, Pre-Cut 3 Meter
Serial Cable 10Ft DB9 Male to Female for 8 Port - 10 ft Copper - DB9 - Serial Cable 10Ft DB9 Male to Female for 8 Port
USB25 - 2.5 ft Copper USB mini-USB Type B (M) to RJ-45 (M) - USB 2.5 foot

 

Model No. Network Speed Form Factor # of TAPs Failsafe Network Monitor Serial Port Power
RMS-1U-v2 New-1U 4 Slot Rack Mount Plate-Blank 1U Rack Shelf Mount Kit - Hold up to 4 Portable 1/10G TAPs
RMP-1U
1U 4 Slot Rack Mount Plate-Blank 1U Rack Mount Kit - Hold up to 4 portable TAPs

Model# + DIN_MOUNT

Select the Garland Technology portable network TAP model # and add “DIN_MOUNT.” e.g., P1GCCB_OTDIN_MOUNT

 

Field DC-DC Converter
Model # Input Voltage

Output Voltage

Output Current

Output Power

Ripple/noise

PWR-DCDC1

Typ(Vdc)/ Range (Vdc)

(VDC)

min(mA) / max(mA)

max(W)

max(mVp-p)
24     / 9 ~ 36

5

150     /  3000

15

100

 

Power Lock Connectors
Model # Description

PLTYPE1 

Power Supply Lock System for Portable TAPs (except P100CCA) 

PLTYPE2 

Power Supply Lock System for P100CCA Portable TAP  

Interested in purchasing one of these product? Simply fill out this request a quote and one of our team members will contact you. Thank you.

Request a Quote