Visibility Solutions

Garland Technology is committed to educating the benefits of having a strong foundation of network visibility and access. By providing this insight we protect the security of data across your network and beyond.

Resources

Garland Technology's resource library offers free use of white papers, eBooks, use cases, infographics, data sheets, video demos and more.

Blog

The TAP into Technology blog provides the latest news and insights on network access and visibility, including: network security, network monitoring and appliance connectivity and guest blogs from Industry experts and technology partners

Partners

Our extensive technology partnership ecosystem solves critical problems when it comes to network security, monitoring, application analysis, forensics and packet inspection.

Company

Garland Technology is dedicated to high standards in quality and reliability, while delivering the greatest economical solutions for enterprise, service providers, and government agencies worldwide.

Contact

Whether you are ready to make a network TAP your foundation of visibility or just have questions, please contact us. Ask us about the Garland Difference!

EdgeLens® Inline Security Packet Broker

1G/10G/40G | Integrated Bypass | Failsafe | Filtering, Aggregating and Load Balancing
  • EdgeLens
  • EdgeLens
  • EdgeLens

Request a Quote

IT teams deploy inline security tools to prevent, block, inspect and protect their network, whether at the edge, data center or enterprise. Since these tools sit in the active network traffic, ensuring their performance and optimization is as critical as the tasks they perform. Active inline devices present a set of challenges, including becoming a single point of failure — leading to network downtime. Even deploying new inline tools and managing updates introduces risk.

Garland’s new EdgeLens® is a bypass TAP, network packet broker hybrid, purpose-built to provide the ultimate failsafe traffic management device to future proof your network. Eliminate single points of failure, manage multiple tools, reduce network downtime, cut deployment time and save money, without compromising the network.

Inline Security Packet Brokers, like the EdgeLens, are connected between network segments (router and switch or firewall) and active inline tools, like a firewall or intrusion prevention systems (IPS). Allowing you to monitor the health of multiple tools and effectively manage the devices through deployment, updates or troubleshooting. If your tools go off line for any reason the Bypass TAP functionality will automatically ‘bypass’ the tool, keeping your network up while you resolve the issue. 

Features Include: 

  • Four (4) 1G/10G failsafe bypass TAP links
  • Network Failsafe
  • Configurable Heartbeat Packets with ms resolution
  • (32) 1G/10G and four (4) 40G ports with packet broker functionality for out-of-band monitoring appliances
  • Supports filtering, aggregation, load balancing and regeneration
  • Aggregate network traffic to a single or multiple tools (1:1, 1:N, N:1, N:N)
  • Port splitting functionality
  • Session/flow aware load balancing
  • Configurable hash-based load balancing
  • Flow replication and port mirroring
  • Dual AC or DC hot swappable power supplies.
  • Remote management GUI, SNMP v2c/v3
  • Rest API for integration
  • Made, tested and certified in US
Model No. Ports Network Speed Bypass TAPs 10G Ports 40G Ports Dual Hot Swappable
Power Supplies*

INT10G8LR56

Edgelens2-Green stencil-LR 

1G/10G/40G

(4) SMF 1G-LX/10G-LR

(32) 1G/10G SFP+

 

(4) QSFP+
(4x 10G)

Yes

INT10G8SR56

Edgelens2-Green stencil-LR 

1G/10G/40G

(4) MMF 1G-SX/10G-SR

(32) 1G/10G SFP+

(4) QSFP+
(4x 10G)

 
Yes
View available pluggables and cables
Modes-Bypass1 Modes-Breakout1
Inline Bypass Out-of-band TAP
Edgelens2-Chaining2
Tool Chaining (Managing multiple tools)
Historical Lookback - SecurityMonitoringTools
Historical look back