<img height="1" width="1" style="display:none;" alt="" src="https://px.ads.linkedin.com/collect/?pid=2975524&amp;fmt=gif">

Visibility Solutions

Garland Technology is committed to educating the benefits of having a strong foundation of network visibility and access. By providing this insight we protect the security of data across your network and beyond.

Resources

Garland Technology's resource library offers free use of white papers, eBooks, use cases, infographics, data sheets, video demos and more.

Blog

The TAP into Technology blog provides the latest news and insights on network access and visibility, including: network security, network monitoring and appliance connectivity and guest blogs from Industry experts and technology partners

Partners

Our extensive technology partnership ecosystem solves critical problems when it comes to network security, monitoring, application analysis, forensics and packet inspection.

Company

Garland Technology is dedicated to high standards in quality and reliability, while delivering the greatest economical solutions for enterprise, service providers, and government agencies worldwide.

Contact

Whether you are ready to make a network TAP your foundation of visibility or just have questions, please contact us. Ask us about the Garland Difference!

EdgeLens® Inline Security Packet Broker

1G/10G/40G | Inline Integrated Bypass | Failsafe | Filtering, Aggregating, and Load Balancing

IT teams deploy inline security tools to prevent, block, inspect and protect their network, whether at the edge, data center or enterprise. Since these tools sit in the active network traffic, ensuring their performance and optimization is as critical as the tasks they perform. Active inline devices present a set of challenges, including becoming a single point of failure — leading to network downtime. Even deploying new inline tools and managing updates introduces risk.

Garland’s new EdgeLens® is a bypass TAP, network packet broker hybrid, purpose-built to provide the ultimate failsafe inline bypass TAP to future proof your network. Eliminate single points of failure, manage multiple tools, reduce network downtime, cut deployment time and save money, without compromising the network.

Inline Security Packet Brokers like the EdgeLens are connected between network segments (router and switch or firewall) and active inline tools, like an intrusion prevention systems (IPS), web application firewalls (WAF) and firewalls, allowing you to monitor the health of multiple inline tools, effectively manage the devices through deployment, updates or troubleshooting. If your tools go off line for any reason the Bypass TAP functionality will automatically ‘bypass’ the tool, keeping your network up while you resolve the issue.

EdgeLens® Inline Security Packet Broker EdgeLens® Inline Security Packet Broker EdgeLens® Inline Security Packet Broker EdgeLens 40G EdgeLens2-40-2-625x400
EdgeLens® Inline Security Packet Broker
EdgeLens® Inline Security Packet Broker
EdgeLens® Inline Security Packet Broker
EdgeLens 40G
EdgeLens2-40-2-625x400

Key Features

  • Failsafe bypass for inline tools
  • Network TAP visibility for out-of-band monitoring
  • Configurable heartbeat packets with ms resolution
  • Supports filtering, aggregation, load balancing and regeneration
  • Aggregate traffic to a single or multiple tools (1:1, 1:N, N:1, N:N)
  • Session/flow aware load balancing
  • Configurable hash-based load balancing
  • Before and After: Historical Look-back
  • High Availability (HA): Active/Standby and Active/Active

Additional

  • Four (4) 1G/10G/40G failsafe bypass TAP links
  • (32) 1G/10G and four (4 or 8) 40G ports with packet broker functionality for out-of-band monitoring tools
  • Port splitting functionality
  • Flow replication and port mirroring
  • Simple easy to use GUI management
  • Rest API for integration
  • Dual AC or DC hot swappable power supplies.
  • Made, tested and certified in USA
Model No. Ports Network Speed Bypass TAPs 10G Ports 40G Ports Dual Hot Swappable
Power Supplies*

INT10G8LR56

Edgelens2-Green stencil-LR 

1G/10G/40G

(4) SMF 1G-LX/10G-LR

(32) 1G/10G SFP+

 

(4) QSFP+
(4x 10G)

Yes

INT10G8SR56

Edgelens2-Green stencil-LR 

1G/10G/40G

(4) MMF 1G-SX/10G-SR

(32) 1G/10G SFP+

(4) QSFP+
(4x 10G)

 
Yes

INT40G2SR44

EdgeLens2-40-3-625x400

1G/10G/40G

(2) MMF 40G-SR4

(32) 1G/10G SFP+

(8) 40G QSFP+ (4x10G

Yes

INT40G2LR44

EdgeLens2-40-3-625x400

1G/10G/40G

(2) SMMF 40G-LR4

(32) 1G/10G SFP+

(8) 40G QSFP+ (4x10G

Yes
View available pluggables and cables
EdgeLens-Inline-Security-Packet-Broker-Fiber-left
Inline Bypass
EdgeLens  managing the availability for a single inline tool.

Inline Lifecycle Management
Modes-Bypass1 Modes-Breakout1 Modes-Failsafe1
Inline Bypass Out-of-Band Tap ‘Breakout’ Failsafe


EdgeLens-Inline-Security-Packet-Broker-load-ballance
Manage multiple tools
The EdgeLens allows you to TAP four links and provide bypass management to inline tools, High Availability (HA) deployments for that inline tool, as well as additional packet broker ports for out-of-band monitoring and storage with tapped traffic visibility.

Before After
Before and After: Historical look-back
The EdgeLens allows you to send out-of-band tapped traffic visibility to storage and forensic tools before and after your inline tool, to analyze packet data before and after your inline device to ensure optimal tool performance to validate any updates or troubleshoot why threats weren’t blocked.

edgelens-chaning
Tool chaining
The EdgeLens allows you to chain multiple inline tools from one tapped link, allowing you to utilize decrypt and encrypt tools to process data from your active inline tools before the traffic is reintroduced to the network.
Inline-Bypass-TAP-Benefits

 

Interested in purchasing this product? Simply fill out this request a quote and one of our team members will contact you. Thank you.

Request a Quote