Visibility Solutions

Garland Technology is committed to educating the benefits of having a strong foundation of network visibility and access. By providing this insight we protect the security of data across your network and beyond.

Resources

Garland Technology's resource library offers free use of white papers, eBooks, use cases, infographics, data sheets, video demos and more.

Blog

The TAP into Technology blog provides the latest news and insights on network access and visibility, including: network security, network monitoring and appliance connectivity and guest blogs from Industry experts and technology partners

Partners

Our extensive technology partnership ecosystem solves critical problems when it comes to network security, monitoring, application analysis, forensics and packet inspection.

Company

Garland Technology is dedicated to high standards in quality and reliability, while delivering the greatest economical solutions for enterprise, service providers, and government agencies worldwide.

Contact

Whether you are ready to make a network TAP your foundation of visibility or just have questions, please contact us. Ask us about the Garland Difference!

 

Provide Complete Network Visibility | Ensure No Dropped Packets

Learn More

 

Welcome to our new TAP-IT Channel Partner Portal

Schedule A Demo Today

 

100% Network Uptime. Guaranteed.

Learn More

 

Provide zero-fail results | Inventor of the Bypass

Learn More

Garland's focus is network TAPs

What We Do

Garland Technology provides the industry’s most reliable and economical test access point (TAP) solutions.

Because Garland Technology remains 100% TAP focused, with all products made in the USA, Network Operations and Security Operations Teams gain complete and reliable network visibility; whether for compliance, corporate initiatives, or breach/threats.

Security

Security

Learn More
Monitoring

Monitoring

Learn More
33.jpg

Discover
The Garland Difference.

Designing the industry’s first bypass test access point (TAP) is just one of the many benchmarks for success, and since 2011, Garland Technology has accelerated research, development, service, and commitment to product evolution to become the leader for the industry’s most reliable TAP solutions.

Garland Technology ensures complete network visibility by delivering a full platform of network access products to include: Passive Fiber TAPs, Copper TAPs, Aggregator and Regeneration TAPs, Filtering TAPs, Bypass TAP, as well, Advanced Aggregators and Network Packet Broker devices.

Ready to TAP it? Read more

Products

Breakout TAPs

Passive Fiber and Copper Network TAPs
1G/10G/40G/100G (Fiber) 10/100/1000M (1G) Copper

•  Customize network TAPs to your networks needs

•  Supports OS1/OS2, OM1/OM2 and OM3/OM4/OM5 media

•  Supports Cisco BiDirectional optical technology, MPO/MTP®

•  Portable, 1U and 2U modular design

 

Learn More

Aggregator Network TAPs

Send traffic to multiple monitoring appliances
10/100M/1000M (1G)/10G | portable and 1U/2U Chassis

  • Supports Aggregation, tap 'breakout,' regeneration/SPAN and Bypass modes
  • Port-to-port aggregation
  • Media Conversion: to SR, LR and ER
  • Monitor four inline appliances with fail over assurance
  • Configure and manage remotely or locally
  • Hot swappable TAP modules
  • Supports jumbo frames, packet injection, link failure propagation (LFP)

Learn More

XtraTAP: All-In-1 Network TAPs

Industry Leading Advanced Function TAPs
1G | Portable, 1U or 2U Chassis
  • Port-to-Port Aggregator with Port Mapping Filtering
  • Ideal for data centers and media conversion
  • 1U holds up to 4 TAPs; 2U holds up to 12 TAPs
  • Remote management option with CLI or GUI
  • Hot swappable
  • Supports Breakout, Aggregation, Regeneration/SPAN and Filtering Modes
  • Supports: Copper RJ-45 and short and long range fiber (SX, LX, ZX)

Learn More

Inline Edge Security

Bypass Network TAPs and Inline Packet Brokers
1G/10G/40G | Portable, 1U&2U Chassis

  • Failsafe and heartbeat technology
  • Scalable design with media conversion
  • Remote management or manual programming
  • Supports bypass, tap 'breakout,' aggregation and regeneration/SPAN modes

Learn More

PacketMAX: Advanced Aggregators

Network Packet Brokers
1G/10G/40G/100G | 1U Chassis

  • Supports Filtering, Aggregating and Load Balancing Integrated System
  • Aggregate your network traffic to a single or multiple tools
  • Load balance at high network speeds across multiple appliances

Learn More

PacketSTAXTM: Modular Network Packet Broker

Hybrid Network Packet Brokers

Purpose built scalable solutions
1G/10G | 1U or 2U Chassis

  • Supports 1G networks
  • Flexible design; chassis accommodates bypass, filtering, aggregation or breakout TAP modules
  • Supports filtering, aggregating, load balancing, and regeneration
  • Remote Access with GUI or CLI
  • Media Conversion: Fiber (SX, LX, ZX) and copper (TX)
  • Multi-Tier Filtering supports MAC, VLAN, IP, DSCP, TCP, UDP

Learn More

garland-technology-logo-large

Latest Blog Posts

Network Visibility Fabric Design: Add an Aggregation Layer

Network Visibility Fabric Design: Add an Aggregation Layer

“A well-designed network visibility fabric will help enterprises assure network and application performance and reduce security and compliance risk.” We’ve previously explored the importance of the

DIN Rails: Versatility from telecom towers to industrial networks.

DIN Rails: Versatility from telecom towers to industrial networks.

Picture this; it’s 4 in the morning, you’re still chewing the grounds from your second cup of instant coffee as you begin your ascent up a 150ft telecom tower. At the end of your 10-minute climb, you

TAP into Complete Visibility for SDN

TAP into Complete Visibility for SDN

Centralized control of traffic flows is critical for monitoring 10G, 25G, 40G and 100G networks. But before implementing SDN, network architects must ensure that they have a solid visibility plane