Visibility Solutions

Garland Technology is committed to educating the benefits of having a strong foundation of network visibility and access. By providing this insight we protect the security of data across your network and beyond.

Resources

Garland Technology's resource library offers free use of white papers, eBooks, use cases, infographics, data sheets, video demos and more.

Blog

The TAP into Technology blog provides the latest news and insights on network access and visibility, including: network security, network monitoring and appliance connectivity and guest blogs from Industry experts and technology partners

Partners

Our extensive technology partnership ecosystem solves critical problems when it comes to network security, monitoring, application analysis, forensics and packet inspection.

Company

Garland Technology is dedicated to high standards in quality and reliability, while delivering the greatest economical solutions for enterprise, service providers, and government agencies worldwide.

Contact

Whether you are ready to make a network TAP your foundation of visibility or just have questions, please contact us. Ask us about the Garland Difference!

BiDi Passive Fiber Network TAP

40G-SR-BiDi  |  Cisco BiDirectional Optical Technology
  • OM4502-40GSR4BiDi
  • BiDi 21 TAP

Request a Quote

Network test access points (TAPs) are hardware tools that allow you to monitor your network. All fiber breakout TAPs are passive, purpose-built hardware devices that make a 100% copy of your network’s data allowing your monitoring tools to see every bit, byte and packet.®

Passive TAPs are non-powered devices that will not cause the live network devices to loose the link between one another if power is lost.
  • Exclusive 21 TAP 1U high density solution
  • Unique design provides the flexibility to TAP multi-mode OM3/OM4/OM5 fiber types
  • 100% network visibility
  • 100% secure and invisible; no IP address; no Mac address; cannot be hacked
  • Passes physical layer errors
  • Supports tap 'breakout' mode
  • 1U rack mount kit holds up to 4 modules, each module can have 1, 2 or 3 TAPs
  • Plug & Play easy installation, no configuration; no power source required
Model No. Network Speed Ports No. of TAPs Split Ratio* Wavelengths Media Connector/Mode
RMP-1U 1U Rack Mount Plate 1U Rack Mount Kit - Hold up to 4 Modules, each Module can have 1, 2 or 3 portable TAPs
OM4501-40GSR4BiDi Up to 40G Multi-mode BiDi TAP  1 50/50 800/950nm Fiber-OM3/OM4 Fiber-LC Multi-mode Fiber
OM5501-SRBiDi 40/100G Multi-mode BiDi TAP 1 50/50 850-950nm Fiber OM5 Fiber-LC-Multi-Mode
OM4502-40GSR4BiDi Up to 40G  Dual Multi-Mode BiDi TAP  2 50/50  800/950nm  Fiber-OM3/OM4 Fiber-LC Multi-mode Fiber 
OM5502-SRBiDi 40/100G Dual Multi-Mode BiDi TAP 2 50/50 850-950nm Fiber OM5 Fiber-LC-Multi-Mode
OM4503-40GSR4BiDi  Up to 40G  Tri Multi-mode BiDi TAP 50/50  800/950nm  Fiber-OM3/OM4 Fiber-LC Multi-mode Fiber 
OM5503-SRBiDi 40/100G Tri Multi-mode BiDi TAP  3 50/50 850-950nm Fiber OM5 Fiber-LC-Multi-Mode
OM45021-40GSR4BiDi  Up to 40G  21 TAP BiDi Solution 21  50/50 800/950nm  Fiber-OM3/OM4 Fiber-LC Multi-mode Fiber 
OM55021-SRBiDi 40/100G 21 TAP BiDi Solution 21  50/50 850-950nm Fiber OM5 Fiber-LC-Multi-Mode
OM4701-40GSR4BiDi  Up to 40G  Multi-mode BiDi TAP 70/30  800/950nm  Fiber-OM3/OM4 Fiber-LC Multi-mode Fiber 
OM5701-SRBiDi 40/100G Multi-mode BiDi TAP 1 70/30 850-950nm Fiber OM5 Fiber-LC-Multi-Mode
OM4702-40GSR4BiDi  Up to 40G  Dual Multi-Mode BiDi TAP  70/30 800/950nm  Fiber-OM3/OM4 Fiber-LC Multi-mode Fiber 
OM5702-SRBiDi 40/100G Dual Multi-Mode BiDi TAP 2 70/30 850-950nm Fiber OM5 Fiber-LC-Multi-Mode
OM4703-40GSR4BiDi   Up to 40G  Tri Multi-mode BiDi TAP 70/30  800/950nm  Fiber-OM3/OM4 Fiber-LC Multi-mode Fiber 
OM5703-SRBiDi 40/100G Tri Multi-mode BiDi TAP 3 70/30 850-950nm Fiber OM5 Fiber-LC-Multi-Mode
OM47021-40GSR4BiDi  Up to 40G  21 TAP BiDi Solution 21  70/30  800/950nm  Fiber-OM3/OM4 Fiber-LC Multi-mode Fiber 
OM57021-SRBiDi 40/100G 21 TAP BiDi Solution 21 70/30  850-950nm Fiber OM5 Fiber-LC-Multi-Mode
OS2502-BiDi 1G/10G  Single SM BiDi Passive Fiber 2TAP 2 50/50

1270~1350nm/
1450~1530nm/
1510~1590nm

 

Fiber-OS2

 

Fiber-LC Single-Mode

OS2504-BiDi 1G/10G  Dual SM BiDi Passive Fiber 4TAP 4  50/50

1270~1350nm/
1450~1530nm/
1510~1590nm

 

Fiber-OS2

 

Fiber-LC Single-Mode

OS2506-BiDi 1G/10G  Tri SM BiDi Passive Fiber 6TAP 6  50/50 1270~1350nm/

1450~1530nm/
1510~1590nm

 

Fiber-OS2

 

Fiber-LC Single-Mode

OM3/OM4* Available in OM5

12 Fiber BiDi TAP Flow High Density Network Flow
Passive Fiber Modular Chassis
Can accommodate between 16-24 single TAP modules, including 16 single TAP 40G-SR4 BiDi TAPs