MPO/MTP® Multi-mode Passive Fiber Network TAPs

40G/100G-SR4 or 100G-SR10
  • OM4501-40GSR4B
  • Rack Mount-OM4501

Request a Quote

Network test access points (TAPs) are hardware tools that allow you to monitor your network. All fiber breakout TAPs are passive, purpose-built hardware devices that make a 100% copy of your network’s data allowing your monitoring tools to see every bit, byte and packet.® Passive TAPs are non-powered devices that will not cause the live network devices to loose the link between one another if power is lost.

  • 100% network visibility
  • 100% secure and invisible; no IP address; no Mac address; cannot be hacked
  • Features MTP® brand connections for lowest dB loss per connector
  • OM5 fiber supports SWDM (Short Wavelength Division Multiplexing), this enables 40/100G-SR to be run on LC-duplex fibers giving networks a clear path to migrate to 40/100G
  • Passes physical layer errors
  • Supports tap 'breakout' mode
  • 1U rack mount kit holds up to 4 modules, each module can have 1, 2 or 3 TAPs
  • Plug & Play easy installation, no configuration; no power source required
  • Made, tested and certified in the USA
Model No. Network Speed Ports No. of TAPs Passive Split Ratio* Wavelengths Media Connector/Mode
RMP-1U 1U Rack Mount Plate 1U Rack Mount Kit - Hold up to 4 Modules, each Mod can have 1, 2 or 3 portable TAPs
OM4501-SR4B  40G/100G OM4501-40GSR4B  1 Yes 50/50 850nm Fiber-OM3/OM4* MTP-12 Multi-mode Fiber
OM4701-SR4B 40G/100G OM4701-40GSRB 1 Yes 70/30 850nm Fiber-OM3/OM4* MTP-12 Multi-mode Fiber
OM4502-SR4B 40G/100G OM4502-40GSR4B 2 Yes 50/50 850nm Fiber-OM3/OM4* MTP-12 Multi-mode Fiber
OM4702-SR4B  40G/100G OM4702-40GSR4B 2  Yes  70/30 850nm  Fiber-OM3/OM4* MTP-12 Multi-mode Fiber 
OM4503-SR4B  40G/100G OM4503-40GSR4B 3  Yes  50/50  850nm  Fiber-OM3/OM4* MTP-12 Multi-Mode Fiber 
OM4703-SR4B  40G/100G OM4703-40GSR4B 3  Yes  70/30  850nm  Fiber-OM3/OM4* MTP-12 Multi-mode Fiber 
 
OM4501-100GSR10A 100G OM4501-100GSR10A 1 Yes 50/50 850nm Fiber-OM3/OM4* MTP-24 Multi-mode Fiber
OM4701-100GSR10A 100G OM4701-100GSR10A 1 Yes 70/30 850nm Fiber-OM3/OM4* MTP-24 Multi-mode Fiber
OM4502-100GSR10A 100G OM4502-100GSR10A 2 Yes 50/50 850nm Fiber-OM3/OM4* MTP-24 Multi-mode Fiber
OM4702-100GSR10A 100G OM4702-100GSR10A 2 Yes 70/30 850nm Fiber-OM3/OM4* MTP-24 Multi-mode Fiber
OM4503-100GSR10A 100G OM4503-100GSR10A 3 Yes 50/50 850nm Fiber-OM3/OM4* MTP-24 Multi-mode Fiber
OM4703-100GSR10A 100G OM4703-100GSR10A 3 Yes 70/30 850nm Fiber-OM3/OM4* MTP-24 Multi-mode Fiber
*Custom split ratios are available in 60/40, 80/20, or 90/10; please inquire
OM3/OM4* Available in OM5
MTP-12 Multi-mode Fiber MTP-24 Multi-mode Fiber
Passive Fiber Modular Chassis
Can accommodate between 16-24 single TAP modules, including 16 single TAP MTP/MPO modules