Visibility Solutions

Garland Technology is committed to educating the benefits of having a strong foundation of network visibility and access. By providing this insight we protect the security of data across your network and beyond.

Resources

Garland Technology's resource library offers free use of white papers, eBooks, use cases, infographics, data sheets, video demos and more.

Blog

The TAP into Technology blog provides the latest news and insights on network access and visibility, including: network security, network monitoring and appliance connectivity and guest blogs from Industry experts and technology partners

Partners

Our extensive technology partnership ecosystem solves critical problems when it comes to network security, monitoring, application analysis, forensics and packet inspection.

Company

Garland Technology is dedicated to high standards in quality and reliability, while delivering the greatest economical solutions for enterprise, service providers, and government agencies worldwide.

Contact

Whether you are ready to make a network TAP your foundation of visibility or just have questions, please contact us. Ask us about the Garland Difference!

Copper Modular Network TAP

10/100M and 10/100/1000M | 1U or 2U
  • M1G1ACE 1U Chassis
  • M1G1ACE 1U Chassis
  • M1G1ACE 1U Chassis
  • M1G1ACE 2U Chassis
  • M1G1ACE 2U Chassis

Request a Quote

Network test access points (TAPs) are hardware tools that allow you to access and monitor your network. The modular chassis features a flexible and scalable design to meet your network needs today and tomorrow. 

This modular chassis can support tap 'breakout' mode as well as aggregation, regeneration/SPAN and bypass modes, allowing you to fully deploy and manage your monitoring and security appliances and guarantee 100% network uptime letting you see every bit, byte and packet.®

  • Scalable Modular TAPs System
    • 2U holds up to 12 TAPs | 1U holds up to 4 TAPs
  • Management and Non-Management Options:
    • Management Card: Ethernet with GUI - and - Serial with CLI controller
    • Non-management chassis available; (management card can be added at a later date)
  • Build Your Own 1G Chassis: Flexible design - accommodates any 1G network scenerio
  • Dual internal AC or DC power supplies
  • TAP modules are hot swappable, fully configurable and interchangeable
  • Accommodates GT legacy modular TAPs
  • Network Failsafe recognizes power outages and automatically closes the relay circuitry in less than 8 milliseconds then reconnects the two network devices connected to Ports A & B.
  • Supports jumbo frames and passes physical errors.
  • Packet slicing and packet injection (aggregate mode for copper network port TAPs).
  • Link speed synchronization available
  • 100% secure and invisible; no IP address, no MAC address; cannot be hacked.
Chassis Options
Model No. Chassis/TAPs* Power Supplies Dimensions (WxHxD)
M1G1ACE 1U; up to 4 TAPs Dual Internal AC 17.40” x 1.75” x 13.45” 
(441.96mm x 44.45mm x 341.63mm)
M1G1DCE 1U; up to 4 TAPs Dual Internal DC
M1G2ACE 2U; up to 12 TAPs Dual Internal AC 17.40” x 3.47” x 13.45” 
(441.96mm x 88.14mm x 341.63mm)
M1G2DCE 2U; up to 12 TAPs Dual Internal DC
M1GC* Management card: Ethernet/GUI - and- Serial/CLI for M1GxxE
*Blanking plates are used if managment card is not required or if not all TAP modules are populated. Management card and additional GT TAP modules can be added to chassis.
 *The 1G - 1U/2U Modular Chassis System with optional CLI or GUI remote management replaces the 1G - 1U/2U Modular Chassis System with Serial or Non-serial port management [Including  M1G1AC, M1G1ACS, M1G2AC, M1G2ACS, M1G1DC, M1G1DCS, M1G2DC, M1G2DCS]. Read the EOL document.


Copper Breakout TAP Options
Model No.  Network Speed  Media Modes Features 
Network Monitor  Breakout Aggregation Regeneration
/SPAN
Filtering Bypass
M100CCB* 10/100M 2 Copper-RJ45 Passive 2 Copper-RJ45 Yes No No No No Passive
M1GCCB 10/100/1000M 2 Copper-RJ45 2 Copper-RJ45 Yes No No No No Link Synch with Fail Safe
*Supports Power over Ethernet

1U and 2U Chassis also Accomodates Filtering, Aggregation and Bypass Modular TAPs

Filtering TAP Options
Model No.  Network Speed  Media Modes Link Speed Synchronization 
Network Monitor  Breakout Aggregation Regeneration
/SPAN
Filtering Bypass
M1GCCF 10/100/1000M 2 Copper-RJ45 2 Copper-RJ45 Yes Yes Yes Yes No Yes
M1GCSF 10/100/1000M 2 Copper-RJ45 2 SFP Yes Yes Yes Yes No Yes
M1GMCF 1G 2 SX Multi-mode,
passive LC-Fiber
2 Copper-RJ45 Yes Yes Yes Yes No No
M1GMSF 1G 2 SX Multi-mode,
passive LC-Fiber
2 SFP Yes Yes Yes Yes No No
M1GSCF 1G 2 LX Single-mode,
passive LC-Fiber
2 Copper-RJ45 Yes Yes Yes Yes No No
M1GSSF 1G 2 LX Single-mode, passive LC-Fiber 2 SFP Yes Yes Yes Yes No No
Learn more about Port-to-Port Filtering modular TAPs


Aggregation TAP Options
Model No.  Network Speed  Media Modes
Network Monitor  Breakout Aggregation Regeneration
/SPAN
Filtering Bypass
M1GCCBP 10/100/1000M 2 Copper-RJ45 2 Copper-RJ45 Yes Yes Yes No Yes
M1GCSBP 10/100/1000M 2 Copper-RJ45 2 SFP Yes Yes Yes No Yes
M1GMCA 1G 2 SX Multi-mode,
passive LC-Fiber
2 Copper-RJ45 Yes Yes Yes No No
M1GMSA 1G 2 SX Multi-mode,
passive LC-Fiber
2 SFP Yes Yes Yes No No
M1GSCA 1G 2 LX Single-mode,
passive LC-Fiber
2 Copper-RJ45 Yes Yes Yes No No
M1GSSA 1G 2 LX Single-mode, passive LC-Fiber 2 SFP Yes Yes Yes No No
Learn more about Aggregation modular TAPs


Bypass TAP Options
Model No.  Network Speed  Media Modes Packet Injection Support & Packet Slicing*
Network Monitor  Breakout Aggregation Regeneration
/SPAN
Filtering Bypass
M1GCCBP 10/100/1000M 2 Copper-RJ45 2 Copper-RJ45 Yes Yes Yes No Yes Yes
M1GCSBP 10/100/1000M 2 Copper-RJ45 2 SFP Yes Yes Yes No Yes Yes
M1GMCBP 1G 2 SX Multi-mode,
passive LC-Fiber
2 Copper-RJ45 Yes Yes Yes No Yes Yes
M1GMSBP 1G 2 SX Multi-mode,
passive LC-Fiber
2 SFP Yes Yes Yes No Yes Yes
M1GSCBP 1G 2 LX Single-mode,
passive LC-Fiber
2 Copper-RJ45 Yes Yes Yes No Yes Yes
M1GSSBP 1G 2 LX Single-mode, passive LC-Fiber 2 SFP Yes Yes Yes No Yes Yes
*In Aggregation Mode
Learn more about Port-to-Port Filtering modular TAPs

'Breakout' TAP mode flow