<img height="1" width="1" style="display:none;" alt="" src="https://px.ads.linkedin.com/collect/?pid=2975524&amp;fmt=gif">

Visibility Solutions

Garland Technology is committed to educating the benefits of having a strong foundation of network visibility and access. By providing this insight we protect the security of data across your network and beyond.

Resources

Garland Technology's resource library offers free use of white papers, eBooks, use cases, infographics, data sheets, video demos and more.

Blog

The TAP into Technology blog provides the latest news and insights on network access and visibility, including: network security, network monitoring and appliance connectivity and guest blogs from Industry experts and technology partners

Partners

Our extensive technology partnership ecosystem solves critical problems when it comes to network security, monitoring, application analysis, forensics and packet inspection.

Company

Garland Technology is dedicated to high standards in quality and reliability, while delivering the greatest economical solutions for enterprise, service providers, and government agencies worldwide.

Contact

Whether you are ready to make a network TAP your foundation of visibility or just have questions, please contact us. Ask us about the Garland Difference!

Data Diode Network TAP

Secure Network Links with Hardware-enforced Perimeter Protection

Maintain network integrity for industrial network monitoring without exposing additional risk from remote attacks, DDoS attacks, malware, ransomware from external networks.

Data Diodes Network TAPs provide network traffic for out-of-band monitoring, specifically designed not to send traffic back onto the network. These purpose-built network hardware devices enforce one-way data flow from a network segment to a monitoring destination, with physical hardware separation, guaranteeing protection of critical digital systems, such as industrial control systems (ICS), from inbound cyber threats.

Data diodes can be found most commonly in high security environments, such as federal defense and critical infrastructure, where they serve as connections between two or more networks of differing security classifications. This technology can be found at the industrial control level for such facilities as nuclear power plants, power generation and safety critical systems like railway networks.

Data Diode Network TAP Data Diode Network TAP Copper rack mount
Data Diode Network TAP
Data Diode Network TAP
Copper rack mount

Key Features

  • Provide 100% secure full duplex traffic visibility
  • Maintain network integrity for industrial network monitoring without exposing additional risk
  • Protect the source of data streams between network segments that have different security requirements
  • Supports tap ‘breakout,’ aggregation, regeneration / SPAN mode
  • Physical hardware separation guarantees unidirectional traffic between network segments

Additional

  • Supports 10/100/1000M (1G)
  • Link Speed Synchronization
  • Link Failure Propagation (LFP)
  • Supports jumbo frames
  • Supports jumbo frames
  • Passes physical errors
  • 100% secure and invisible; no IP address, no MAC address; cannot be hacked
  • Plug & Play easy installation, no configuration
  • DIN Rail mount and Industrial accessories available
  • Made, tested and supported in the USA
Model No. Network Speed Media   Modes
Network Monitor Data Diode Breakout Aggregation Regeneration
RMP-1U 1U Rack Mount Plate 1U Rack Mount Kit - Hold up to 4 Portable TAPs
Model# + DIN_MOUNT
Select the Garland Technology portable network TAP model # and add “DIN_MOUNT.” e.g., P1GCCBDIN_MOUNT
PT100 10/100M 2 Copper-RJ45 2 Copper-RJ45 Yes Yes No No
P1GCCB 10/100/1000M 2 Copper-RJ45 2 Copper-RJ45 Yes Yes No No
P1GCCAS 10/100/1000M 2 Copper-RJ45 2 Copper-RJ45 Yes Yes Yes Yes
P1GMCA 1G 2 SX Multi-mode Fiber-LC 2 Copper-RJ45  Yes Yes Yes Yes
P1GMSA 1G 2 SX Multi-mode Fiber-LC 2 SFP  Yes Yes Yes Yes
P1GSCA 1G 2 LX Single-mode Fiber-LC 2 Copper-RJ45 Yes Yes Yes Yes
P1GSSA 1G 2 LX Single-mode Fiber-LC 2 SFP Yes Yes Yes Yes
P100FXCA - 2 100Base-FX 2 Copper-RJ45 100/1000M (1G) Yes Yes Yes No

Datasheets: 
Data Diode Network TAP

Whitepaper: 
ICS Visibility Guide

Tech Notes:
User guide

Modes-DataDiodeTAP

 

Interested in purchasing this product? Simply fill out this request a quote and one of our team members will contact you. Thank you.

Request a Quote