<img height="1" width="1" style="display:none;" alt="" src="https://px.ads.linkedin.com/collect/?pid=2975524&amp;fmt=gif">

Visibility Solutions

Garland Technology is committed to educating the benefits of having a strong foundation of network visibility and access. By providing this insight we protect the security of data across your network and beyond.

Resources

Garland Technology's resource library offers free use of white papers, eBooks, use cases, infographics, data sheets, video demos and more.

Blog

The TAP into Technology blog provides the latest news and insights on network access and visibility, including: network security, network monitoring and appliance connectivity and guest blogs from Industry experts and technology partners

Partners

Our extensive technology partnership ecosystem solves critical problems when it comes to network security, monitoring, application analysis, forensics and packet inspection.

Company

Garland Technology is dedicated to high standards in quality and reliability, while delivering the greatest economical solutions for enterprise, service providers, and government agencies worldwide.

Contact

Whether you are ready to make a network TAP your foundation of visibility or just have questions, please contact us. Ask us about the Garland Difference!

Data Diode Network TAP

Secure Network Links with Hardware-enforced Perimeter Protection

Maintain network integrity for industrial network monitoring without exposing additional risk from remote attacks, DDoS attacks, malware, ransomware from external networks.

Data Diodes Network TAPs provide network traffic for out-of-band monitoring, specifically designed not to send traffic back onto the network. These purpose-built network hardware devices enforce one-way data flow from a network segment to a monitoring destination, with physical hardware separation, guaranteeing protection of critical digital systems, such as industrial control systems (ICS), from inbound cyber threats.

Data diodes can be found most commonly in high security environments, such as federal defense and critical infrastructure, where they serve as connections between two or more networks of differing security classifications. This technology can be found at the industrial control level for such facilities as nuclear power plants, power generation and safety critical systems like railway networks.

Data Diode Network TAP Data Diode Network TAP Copper rack mount
Data Diode Network TAP
Data Diode Network TAP
Copper rack mount

Key Features

  • Provide 100% secure full duplex traffic visibility
  • Maintain network integrity for industrial network monitoring without exposing additional risk
  • Protect the source of data streams between network segments that have different security requirements
  • Supports tap ‘breakout,’ aggregation, regeneration / SPAN mode
  • Physical hardware separation guarantees unidirectional traffic between network segments

Additional

  • Supports 10/100/1000M (1G)
  • Link Speed Synchronization
  • Link Failure Propagation (LFP)
  • Supports jumbo frames
  • Supports jumbo frames
  • Passes physical errors
  • 100% secure and invisible; no IP address, no MAC address; cannot be hacked
  • Plug & Play easy installation, no configuration
  • DIN Rail mount and Industrial accessories available
  • Made, tested and supported in the USA

Data Diode Breakout Network TAPs

Model # Network Speed Network Monitor Breakout Aggregation Regeneration
/SPAN
Failsafe
PT100 10/100M 2 Copper-RJ45 2 Copper-RJ45 Yes No No Failsafe
P1GCCB 10/100/1000Mbps (1Gbps) 2 Copper-RJ45 2 Copper-RJ45 Yes No No Failsafe
P1GCCB_OT 10/100/1000Mbps (1Gbps) Copper - RJ45 Copper - RJ45 Yes No No Failsafe
M100CCBm 10/100M 2 Mighty Mouse 10/100M 2 Mighty Mouse 10/100M Yes No No Failsafe
M1GCCBm 10/100/1000M 2 Mighty Mouse 10/100/1000M 2 Mighty Mouse 10/100/1000M Yes No No Failsafe

 

Passive Single Mode Fiber Data Diode TAPs

Model #

Network Speed No. of TAPs Split Ratio* Wavelengths Media Connector/Mode Failsafe
OS1501 1/10/25/40/100G 1 50/50 1310/1550nm Fiber-OS1 Fiber-LC Single-mode Fiber Passive
OS1601 1/10/25/40/100G 1 60/40 1310/1550nm Fiber-OS1 Fiber-LC Single-mode Fiber Passive
OS1701 1/10/25/40/100G 1 70/30 1310/1550nm Fiber-OS1 Fiber-LC Single-mode Fiber Passive
OS2501 1/10/25/40/100G 1 50/50 1310/1550nm Fiber-OS2 Fiber-LC Single-mode Fiber Passive
OS2701 1/10/25/40/100G 1 70/30 1310/1550nm Fiber-OS2 Fiber-LC Single-mode Fiber Passive
OS1502 1/10/25/40/100G 2 50/50 1310/1550nm Fiber-OS1 Fiber-LC Single-mode Fiber Passive
OS1702 1/10/25/40/100G 2 70/30 1310/1550nm Fiber-OS1 Fiber-LC Single-mode Fiber Passive
OS2502 1/10/25/40/100G 2 50/50 1310/1550nm Fiber-OS2 Fiber-LC Single-mode Fiber Passive
OS2702 1/10/25/40/100G 2 70/30 1310/1550nm Fiber-OS2 Fiber-LC Single-mode Fiber Passive
OS1503 1/10/25/40/100G 3 50/50 1310/1550nm Fiber-OS1 Fiber-LC Single-mode Fiber Passive
OS1703 1/10/25/40/100G 3 70/30 1310/1550nm Fiber-OS1 Fiber-LC Single-mode Fiber Passive
OS2503 1/10/25/40/100G 3 50/50 1310/1550nm Fiber-OS2 Fiber-LC Single-mode Fiber Passive
OS2703 1/10/25/40/100G 3 70/30 1310/1550nm Fiber-OS2 Fiber-LC Single-mode Fiber Passive
OS1504 1/10/25/40/100G 4 50/50 1310/1550nm Fiber-OS1 Fiber-LC Single-mode Fiber Passive
OS1704 1/10/25/40/100G 4 70/30 1310/1550nm Fiber-OS1 Fiber-LC Single-mode Fiber Passive
OS2504 1/10/25/40/100G 4 50/50 1310/1550nm Fiber-OS2 Fiber-LC Single-mode Fiber Passive
OS2704 1/10/25/40/100G 4 70/30 1310/1550nm Fiber-OS2 Fiber-LC Single-mode Fiber Passive

 

Passive Multi-mode Fiber Data Diode TAPs

Model #

Network Speed No. of TAPs Split Ratio* Wavelengths Media Connector/Mode Failsafe
OM1501 1/10G 1 50/50 850/1300nm Fiber-OM1 Fiber-LC Multi-mode Fiber Passive
OM1701 1/10G 1 70/30 850/1300nm Fiber-OM1 Fiber-LC Multi-mode Fiber Passive
OM3501 1/10/25G 1 50/50 850/1300nm Fiber-OM3 Fiber-LC Multi-mode Fiber Passive
OM4501 1/10/25G 1 50/50 850nm Fiber-OM3/OM4 Fiber-LC Multi-mode Fiber Passive
OM4701 1/10/25G 1 70/30 850nm Fiber-OM3/OM4 Fiber-LC Multi-mode Fiber Passive
OM5501 1/10/25/40/100G* 1 50/50 800-950nm Fiber-OM3/OM4 Fiber-LC Multi-mode Fiber Passive
OM5701 1/10/25/40/100G* 1 70/30 850-950nm Fiber OM5 Fiber-LC-Multi-Mode Passive
OM1502 1/10G 2 50/50 850/1300nm Fiber-OM1 Fiber-LC Multi-mode Fiber Passive
OM1702 1/10G 2 70/30 850/1300nm Fiber-OM1 Fiber-LC Multi-mode Fiber Passive
OM3502 1/10/25G 2 50/50 850/1300nm Fiber-OM3 Fiber-LC Multi-mode Fiber Passive
OM4502 1/10/25G 2 50/50 850nm Fiber-OM3/OM4 Fiber-LC Multi-mode Fiber Passive
OM4702 1/10/25G 2 70/30 850nm Fiber-OM3/OM4 Fiber-LC Multi-mode Fiber Passive
OM5502 1/10/25/40/100G* 2 50/50 850-950nm Fiber OM5 Fiber-LC-Multi-Mode Passive
OM5702 1/10/25/40/100G* 2 70/30 850-950nm Fiber OM5 Fiber-LC-Multi-Mode Passive
OM1503 1/10G 3 50/50 850/1300nm Fiber-OM1 Fiber-LC Multi-mode Fiber Passive
OM1703 1/10G 3 70/30 850/1300nm Fiber-OM1 Fiber-LC Multi-mode Fiber Passive
OM3503 1/10/25G 3 50/50 850/1300nm Fiber-OM3 Fiber-LC Multi-mode Fiber Passive
OM4503 1/10/25G 3 50/50
850nm  Fiber-OM3/OM4 Fiber-LC Multi-mode Fiber Passive
OM4703 1/10/25G 3 70/30 850nm Fiber-OM3/OM4 Fiber-LC Multi-mode Fiber Passive 
OM5503 1/10/25/40/100G* 3 50/50 850-950nm  Fiber OM5  Fiber-LC Multi-mode Fiber Passive
OM5703 1/10/25/40/100G* 3 70/30 850-950nm  Fiber OM5 Fiber-LC Multi-mode Fiber Passive
OM1504 1/10G 4 50/50
850/1300nm Fiber-OM1  Fiber-LC Multi-mode Fiber  Passive 
OM1704 1/10G 4 70/30 850/1300nm Fiber-OM1  Fiber-LC Multi-mode Fiber  Passive
OM3504 1/10/25G
4 50/50
850/1300nm Fiber-OM3  Fiber-LC Multi-mode Fiber  Passive 
OM4504 1/10/25G 4 50/50
850nm  Fiber-OM3/OM4 Fiber-LC Multi-mode Fiber  Passive
OM4704 1/10/25G 4 70/30 850nm  Fiber-OM3/OM4  Fiber-LC Multi-mode Fiber  Passive
OM5504 1/10/25/40/100G* 4 50/50 850-950nm  Fiber OM5 Fiber-LC Multi-mode Fiber Passive 
OM5704 1/10/25/40/100G* 4 70/30 850-950nm  Fiber OM5  Fiber-LC Multi-mode Fiber  Passive 
OS2501M 1/10/25/40/100G 1 50/50 1290-1330nm
1530-1570nm 
Fiber-OS1/OS2 Fiber-LC Single-mode Fiber  Passive
OS2701M 1/10/25/40/100G 1 70/30 1290-1330nm
1530-1570nm 
Fiber-OS1/OS2 Fiber-LC Single-mode Fiber  Passive
OM1501M 1/10G 1 50/50 850-1300nm  Fiber-OM1/OM2  Fiber-LC Multi-mode Fiber Passive
OM1701M 1/10G 1 70/30 850-1300nm Fiber-OM1/OM2  Fiber-LC Multi-mode Fiber Passive 
OM4501M 1/10/25G
1 50/50 850nm  Fiber-OM3/OM4  Fiber-LC Multi-mode Fiber Passive
OM4701M 1/10/25G
1 70/30 850nm Fiber-OM3/OM4 Fiber-LC Multi-mode Fiber  Passive
OM5501M 1/10/25/40/100G*
1 50/50 850-950nm  Fiber OM5 Fiber-LC-Multi-Mode  Passive
OM5701M 1/10/25/40/100G*
1 70/30
850-950nm Fiber OM5 Fiber-LC-Multi-Mode  Passive 

*100G SWDM4. Custom split ratios are available in 60/40, 80/20, or 90/10. Please inquire to meet your needs.

 

Data Diode Aggregator TAPs

Model # Network Speed Network Monitor Breakout Aggregation Regeneration
/SPAN
Failsafe
P100FXCA - (2) 100Base-FX (2) Copper-RJ45 100/1000M (1G) Yes Yes No Passive
P100LXCA - (2) 100Base-LX (2) Copper-RJ45 100/1000M (1G) Yes Yes No Passive
P100CCA 100M (2) Copper-RJ45 (2) Copper-RJ45 No Yes Yes Failsafe
P1GCCAS 10/100/1000M (2) Copper-RJ45 (2) Copper-RJ45 Yes Yes Yes Failsafe
P1GCSAS 10/100/1000M (2) Copper-RJ45 (2) SFP Yes Yes Yes Failsafe
P1GMCA 1G (2) SX MMF-LC (2) Copper-RJ45 Yes Yes Yes Passive
P1GMSA 1G (2) SX MMF - LC (2) SFP Yes Yes Yes Passive
P1GSCA 1G (2) LX SMF - LC (2) Copper-RJ45 Yes Yes Yes Passive
P1GSSA 1G (2) LX SMF - LC (2) SFP Yes Yes Yes Passive
P10GMSA-5 1G/10G (2) MMF 1G-SX/10G-SR (2) SFP+ Yes Yes Yes Passive
P10GMSA-6 1G/10G (2) MMF 1G-SX/10G-SR (2) SFP+ Yes Yes Yes Passive
P10GMSA-7 1G/10G (2) MMF 1G-SX/10G-SR (2) SFP+ Yes Yes Yes Passive
P10GSSA-5 1G/10G (2) SMF 1G-SX/10G-LR (2) SFP+ Yes  Yes Yes Passive
P10GSSA-6 1G/10G (2) SMF 1G-SX/10G-LR (2) SFP+ Yes Yes Yes Passive
P10GSSA-7 1G/10G (2) SMF 1G-SX/10G-LR (2) SFP+ Yes Yes Yes Passive
INT1G10CSA 10/100/1000M (8) Copper-RJ45 (2) SFP Yes Yes Yes Passive
INT1G10CSA-DC 10/100/1000M (8) Copper-RJ45 (2) SFP Yes Yes Yes Failsafe

SMF: Single-mode Fiber | MMF: Multi-mode Fiber

 

Data Diode XtraTAP (Filtering)

Model # Network Speed Network Monitor Breakout Aggregation Filtering Regeneration
/SPAN
Failsafe
P1GCCFE 10/100/1000M (2) Copper-RJ45 (2) Copper-RJ45 Yes Yes Yes Yes Failsafe
P1GCSFE 10/100/1000M (2) Copper-RJ45 (2) SFP Yes Yes Yes - Failsafe
P1GMCFE 1G (2) SX MMF (2) Copper-RJ45 Yes Yes Yes Yes Passive
P1GMSFE 1G (2) SX MMF (2) SFP Yes Yes Yes Yes Passive
P1GSCFE 1G (2) LX SMF (2) Copper-RJ45 Yes Yes Yes Yes Passive
P1GSSFE 1G (2) LX SMF (2) SFP Yes Yes Yes Yes Passive
P10GSSFE-5 1/10G (2) LR SMF (2) SFP+ Yes Yes Yes Yes Passive
P10GSSFE-6 1/10G (2) LR SMF (2) SFP+ Yes Yes Yes Yes Passive
P10GSSFE-7 1/10G (2) LR SMF (2) SFP+ Yes Yes Yes Yes Passive
P10GMSFE-5 1/10G (2) SR MMF (2) SFP+ Yes Yes Yes Yes Passive
P10GMSFE-6 1/10G (2) SR MMF (2) SFP+ Yes Yes Yes Yes Passive
P10GMSFE-7 1/10G (2) SR MMF (2) SFP+ Yes Yes Yes Yes Passive

SMF: Single-mode Fiber | MMF: Multi-mode Fiber

 

Data Diode XtraTAP: Network Packet Broker Hybrid

Model # Network Speed Network TAPs Split Ratio 10G Ports 40G Ports Power Dual Power Failsafe 
INT10G12MSFE-5 1G/10G MMF 1G-SX /10G-SR 50/50 (10) SFP+ - AC Power 120W Yes Passive
INT10G12MSFE-6 1G/10G MMF 1G-SX /10G-SR 60/40 (10) SFP+ - AC Power 120W Yes Passive
INT10G12MSFE-7 1G/10G MMF 1G-SX /10G-SR 70/30 (10) SFP+ - AC Power 120W Yes Passive
INT10G12SSFE-5 1G/10G SMF 1G-LX /10G-LR 50/50 (10) SFP+ - AC Power 120W Yes Passive
INT10G12SSFE-6 1G/10G SMF 1G-LX /10G-LR 60/40 (10) SFP+ - AC Power 120W Yes Passive
INT10G12SSFE-7 1G/10G SMF 1G-LX /10G-LR 70/30 (10) SFP+ - AC Power 120W Yes Passive
INT10G12ESFE-5 1G/10G SMF 1G-LX /10G-ER 50/50 (10) SFP+ - AC Power 120W Yes Passive
INT10G12ESFE-6 1G/10G SMF 1G-LX /10G-ER 60/40 (10) SFP+ - AC Power 120W Yes Passive
INT10G12ESFE-7 1G/10G SMF 1G-LX /10G-ER 70/30 (10) SFP+ - AC Power 120W Yes Passive
INT10G8SR56-5 1G/10G/40G (4) MMF 1G-SX /10G-SR 50/50 (32) 1G/10G SFP+ (4) QSFP+ (4x 10G) AC Power 120W Yes Passive
INT10G8SR56-6 1G/10G/40G (4) MMF 1G-SX /10G-SR 60/40 (32) 1G/10G SFP+ (4) QSFP+ (4x 10G) AC Power 120W Yes Passive
INT10G8SR56-7 1G/10G/40G (4) MMF 1G-SX /10G-SR 70/30 (32) 1G/10G SFP+ (4) QSFP+ (4x 10G) AC Power 120W Yes Passive
INT10G8LR56-5 1G/10G/40G (4) SMF 1G-LX /10G-LR 50/50 (32) 1G/10G SFP+ (4) QSFP+ (4x 10G) AC Power 120W Yes Passive
INT10G8LR56-6 1G/10G/40G (4) SMF 1G-LX /10G-LR 60/40 (32) 1G/10G SFP+ (4) QSFP+ (4x 10G) AC Power 120W Yes Passive
INT10G8LR56-7 1G/10G/40G (4) SMF 1G-LX /10G-LR 70/30 (32) 1G/10G SFP+ (4) QSFP+ (4x 10G) AC Power 120W Yes Passive

SMF: Single-mode Fiber | MMF: Multi-mode Fiber

 

Data Diode Modular TAPs

Model # Network Speed Network Monitor Breakout Aggregation Regeneration/SPAN Failsafe 
M100CCB 10/100M 2 Copper-RJ45 Passive 2 Copper-RJ45 Yes No No Passive
M1GCCB 10/100/1000M 2 Copper-RJ45 2 Copper-RJ45 Yes No No Failsafe
M1GMCA 1G 2 SX MMF, passive LC-Fiber 2 Copper-RJ45 Yes Yes Yes Passive
M1GMSA 1G 2 SX MMF, passive LC-Fiber 2 SFP Yes Yes Yes Passive
M1GSCA 1G 2 LX SMF, passive LC-Fiber 2 Copper-RJ45 Yes Yes Yes Passive
M1GSSA 1G 2 LX SMF, passive LC-Fiber 2 SFP Yes Yes Yes Passive
M1GCCF 10/100/1000M 2 Copper-RJ45 2 Copper-RJ45 Yes Yes Yes Failsafe
M1GCSF 10/100/1000M 2 Copper-RJ45 2 SFP Yes Yes Yes Failsafe
M1GMCF 1G 2 SX MMF, passive LC-Fiber 2 Copper-RJ45 Yes Yes Yes Passive
M1GMSF 1G 2 SX MMF, passive LC-Fiber 2 SFP Yes Yes Yes Passive
M1GSCF 1G 2 LX SMF, passive LC-Fiber 2 Copper-RJ45 Yes Yes Yes Passive
M1GSSF 1G 2 LX SMF, passive LC-Fiber 2 SFP Yes Yes Yes Passive

SMF: Single-mode Fiber | MMF: Multi-mode Fiber

 

Regen: Dual Breakout

Model # Network Speed Network Monitor Breakout Aggregation Regeneration/SPAN Failsafe 
INT10G12SSV2-5 10G LR SMF SFP+ Yes - - Passive
INT10G12SSV2-6 10G LR SMF SFP+ Yes - - Passive
INT10G12SSV2-7 10G LR SMF SFP+ Yes - - Passive
INT10G12MSV2-5 10G SR MMF SFP+ Yes - - Passive
INT10G12MSV2-6 10G SR MMF SFP+ Yes - - Passive
INT10G12MSV2-7 10G SR MMF SFP+ Yes - - Passive

SMF: Single-mode Fiber | MMF: Multi-mode Fiber

 

Modes-DataDiodeTAP-2
Unidirectional Tap 'Breakout'
Modes-DataDiodeTAPAgg
Unidirectional Tap Aggregation
4-tap-links-down-to-one-DD
Unidirectional Tap Aggregation 4:1

 

Interested in purchasing this product? Simply fill out this request a quote and one of our team members will contact you. Thank you.

Request a Quote