Single-mode Passive Fiber Network TAPs

1G/10G/40G/100G  |  High Density
  • OS1504
  • OS1504
  • Rack Mount-SingleFiber-Products625x400.png
  • OS1504
  • Single-mode Passive Fiber Chassis

Request a Quote

Network test access points (TAPs) are hardware tools that allow you to monitor your network. All fiber breakout TAPs are passive, purpose-built hardware devices that make a 100% copy of your network’s data allowing your monitoring tools to see every bit, byte and packet.® Passive TAPs are non-powered devices that will not cause the live network devices to lose the link between one another if power is lost.

Garland Technology’s high density fiber network TAPs feature an exclusive and cost-saving solution offering more functionality with less rack space.
  • 100% network visibility
  • 100% secure and invisible; no IP address; no Mac address; cannot be hacked
  • Passes physical layer errors
  • Supports tap 'breakout' mode
  • Supports Jumbo frames
  • 1U rack mount kit holds up to 4 modules, each module can have 1, 2, 3 or 4 TAPs
  • Exclusive 1U chassis holds 28 or 56 TAPs - 56 TAP units are populated front and back
  • Plug & Play easy installation, no configuration; no power source required
  • Made, tested and certified in the USA
Model No. Network Speed Ports No. of TAPs Passive Split Ratio* Wavelengths Media Connector/Mode
RMP-1U 1U Rack Mount Plate 1U Rack Mount Kit - Hold up to 4 Modules, each Mod can have 1, 2, 3 or 4 portable TAPs
OS1501 Up to 100G Single-mode Passive Fiber TAP  1 Yes 50/50 1310/1550nm Fiber-OS1 Fiber-LC Single-mode Fiber
OS1701  Up to 100G  Single-mode Passive Fiber TAP Yes  70/30  1310/1550nm  Fiber-OS1  Fiber-LC Single-mode Fiber 
OS2501  Up to 100G  Single-mode Passive Fiber TAP Yes 50/50 1310/1550nm  Fiber-OS2  Fiber-LC Single-mode Fiber 
OS2701 Up to 100G  Single-mode Passive Fiber TAP Yes 70/30 1310/1550nm  Fiber-OS2  Fiber-LC Single-mode Fiber 
 
OS1502  Up to 100G  Single-mode Passive Fiber TAP Yes  50/50  1310/1550nm  Fiber-OS1  Fiber-LC Single-mode Fiber 
OS1702  Up to 100G  Single-mode Passive Fiber TAP Yes  70/30  1310/1550nm  Fiber-OS1  Fiber-LC Single-mode Fiber 
OS2502  Up to 100G  Single-mode Passive Fiber TAP Yes  50/50  1310/1550nm  Fiber-OS2  Fiber-LC Single-mode Fiber 
OS2702  Up to 100G  Single-mode Passive Fiber TAP Yes  70/30  1310/1550nm  Fiber-OS2  Fiber-LC Single-mode Fiber 
 
OS1503 Up to 100G Single-mode Passive Fiber TAP 3 Yes 50/50 1310/1550nm Fiber-OS1 Fiber-LC Single-mode Fiber
OS1703 Up to 100G Single-mode Passive Fiber TAP 3 Yes 70/30 1310/1550nm Fiber-OS1 Fiber-LC Single-mode Fiber
OS2503 Up to 100G Single-mode Passive Fiber TAP 3 Yes 50/50 1310/1550nm Fiber-OS2 Fiber-LC Single-mode Fiber
OS2703  Up to 100G  Single-mode Passive Fiber TAP Yes  70/30  1310/1550nm  Fiber-OS2  Fiber-LC Single-mode Fiber 
         
OS1504 Up to 100G Single-mode Passive Fiber TAP 4 Yes 50/50 1310/1550nm Fiber-OS1  Fiber-LC Single-mode Fiber
OS1704 Up to 100G Single-mode Passive Fiber TAP 4 Yes 70/30 1310/1550nm Fiber-OS1  Fiber-LC Single-mode Fiber
OS2504 Up to 100G Single-mode Passive Fiber TAP 4 Yes 50/50 1310/1550nm Fiber-OS2 Fiber-LC Single-mode Fiber
OS2704 Up to 100G Single-mode Passive Fiber TAP 4 Yes 70/30 1310/1550nm Fiber-OS2 Fiber-LC Single-mode Fiber
*Custom split ratios are available in 60/40, 80/20, or 90/10; please inquire


Model No. Network Speed Chassis Size No. of TAPs Passive Split Ratio* Wavelengths Cable Connector/Mode
OS15028 Up to 100G Chassis 1U  28 Yes 50/50 1310/1550nm Fiber-OS1 Fiber-LC Single-mode Fiber
OS17028 Up to 100G Chassis 1U  28 Yes 70/30 1310/1550nm Fiber-OS1 Fiber-LC Single-mode Fiber
OS25028 Up to 100G Chassis 1U  28 Yes 50/50 1310/1550nm Fiber-OS2 Fiber-LC Single-mode Fiber
OS27028 Up to 100G Chassis 1U  28 Yes 70/30 1310/1550nm Fiber-OS2 Fiber-LC Single-mode Fiber
 
OS15056 Up to 100G Chassis 1U 56 Yes 50/50 1310/1550nm Fiber-OS1 Fiber-LC Single-mode Fiber
OS17056 Up to 100G Chassis 1U 56 Yes 70/30 1310/1550nm Fiber-OS1 Fiber-LC Single-mode Fiber
OS25056 Up to 100G Chassis 1U 56 Yes 50/50 1310/1550nm Fiber-OS2 Fiber-LC Single-mode Fiber
OS27056 Up to 100G Chassis 1U 56 Yes 70/30 1310/1550nm Fiber-OS2 Fiber-LC Single-mode Fiber
*Custom split ratios are available,please inquire *56 1U Fiber TAPs are populated front and back
Single-mode Passive Fiber High Density Network Flow
Passive Fiber Modular Chassis
Can accommodate between 16-24 single TAP modules