<img height="1" width="1" style="display:none;" alt="" src="https://px.ads.linkedin.com/collect/?pid=2975524&amp;fmt=gif">

Visibility Solutions

Garland Technology is committed to educating the benefits of having a strong foundation of network visibility and access. By providing this insight we protect the security of data across your network and beyond.

Resources

Garland Technology's resource library offers free use of white papers, eBooks, use cases, infographics, data sheets, video demos and more.

Blog

The TAP into Technology blog provides the latest news and insights on network access and visibility, including: network security, network monitoring and appliance connectivity and guest blogs from Industry experts and technology partners

Partners

Our extensive technology partnership ecosystem solves critical problems when it comes to network security, monitoring, application analysis, forensics and packet inspection.

Company

Garland Technology is dedicated to high standards in quality and reliability, while delivering the greatest economical solutions for enterprise, service providers, and government agencies worldwide.

Contact

Whether you are ready to make a network TAP your foundation of visibility or just have questions, please contact us. Ask us about the Garland Difference!

AggregatorTAP: Fiber

1G/10G | Portable | Aggregation, Tap 'Breakout' and Regeneration

Visibility starts with the packet. A network TAP (test access point) is a hardware device that allows you to access and monitor your network traffic by copying packets without impacting or compromising network integrity.

The AggregatorTAP: Fiber are purpose-built network TAPs that support aggregation, TAP ‘breakout,’ and regeneration/SPAN modes guaranteeing your tools see every bit, byte, and packet.®

AggregatorTAPs are used to capture 100% full duplex traffic that can then be sent to multiple monitoring appliances or down to one monitoring port to analyze your network.

Aggregator TAP Aggregator TAP AggregatorTAP: Fiber AggregatorTAP: Fiber Aggregator TAP
Aggregator TAP
Aggregator TAP
AggregatorTAP: Fiber
AggregatorTAP: Fiber
Aggregator TAP

Key Features

  • Provide 100% full duplex traffic visibility

  • Aggregate traffic down to one link
  • Unidirectional Data Diode design
  • Media conversion; SX or LX to copper or SFP and SFP+

  • Supports aggregation, TAP ‘breakout,’ regeneration/SPAN modes

  • Supports jumbo frames

  • Passes physical errors

  • Passive failsafe

Additional

  • Portable, Plug & Play
  • Easy configuration; switches on back
  • 1U rack mount holds up to four (4) portable TAPs
  • 100% secure and invisible; no IP address, no Mac address; cannot be hacked
  • Made, tested and supported in USA
Model No.  Network Speed  Media Modes Data Diode

Network Monitor  Breakout Aggregation Regeneration
/SPAN
RMS-1U-V2 New-1U 4 Slot Rack Mount Plate-Blank 1U Rack Mount Kit - Holds up to 4 Portable TAPs

P10GMSA-5

1G/10G

MMF 1G-SX/10G-SR

(2) SFP+

Yes Yes Yes Yes

P10GMSA-6

1G/10G

MMF 1G-SX/10G-SR

(2) SFP+ Yes Yes Yes Yes

P10GMSA-7

1G/10G

MMF 1G-SX/10G-SR

(2) SFP+ Yes Yes Yes Yes

P10GSSA-5

1G/10G

SMF 1G-SX/10G-LR

(2) SFP+ Yes Yes Yes Yes

P10GSSA-6

1G/10G SMF 1G-SX/10G-LR (2) SFP+ Yes Yes Yes Yes

P10GSSA-7

1G/10G SMF 1G-SX/10G-LR (2) SFP+ Yes Yes Yes Yes

RMP-1U

1U Rack Mount Plate 1U Rack Mount Kit - Holds up to 4 Portable TAPs

P1GMCA

1G (2) SX Multi-mode Fiber - LC (2) Copper - RJ45 Yes Yes Yes Yes

P1GMSA

1G (2) SX Multi-mode Fiber - LC (2) SFP Yes Yes Yes Yes

P1GSCA

1G (2) LX Single-mode Fiber - LC (2) Copper - RJ45 Yes Yes Yes Yes

P1GSSA

1G (2) LX Single-mode Fiber - LC (2) SFP Yes Yes Yes Yes

 

 

Modes-Aggregation2 Modes-Breakout1-1 Modes-SPANRegen1-1
Aggregation Tap 'Breakout' Regeneration / SPAN

 

Interested in purchasing this product? Simply fill out this request a quote and one of our team members will contact you. Thank you.

Request a Quote