Visibility Solutions

Garland Technology is committed to educating the benefits of having a strong foundation of network visibility and access. By providing this insight we protect the security of data across your network and beyond.

Resources

Garland Technology's resource library offers free use of white papers, eBooks, use cases, infographics, data sheets, video demos and more.

Blog

The TAP into Technology blog provides the latest news and insights on network access and visibility, including: network security, network monitoring and appliance connectivity and guest blogs from Industry experts and technology partners

Partners

Our extensive technology partnership ecosystem solves critical problems when it comes to network security, monitoring, application analysis, forensics and packet inspection.

Company

Garland Technology is dedicated to high standards in quality and reliability, while delivering the greatest economical solutions for enterprise, service providers, and government agencies worldwide.

Contact

Whether you are ready to make a network TAP your foundation of visibility or just have questions, please contact us. Ask us about the Garland Difference!

AggregatorTAP: Fiber

1G | Portable | Aggregation, Regeneration and Breakout
  • P1GMCA
  • Rack Mount Fiber Products

Request a Quote

Network test access points (TAPs) are hardware tools that allow you to access and monitor your network. TAPs are purpose-built hardware devices that let you see every bit, byte and packet.®

AggregatorTAPs are used to capture 100% full duplex traffic that can then be sent to multiple monitoring appliances to analyze your network. AggregatorTAPs supports aggregation and regeneration/SPAN modes, as well as tap 'breakout' mode, providing flexibility to manage your network.

 

  • Media conversion; SX or LX to copper or SFP.
  • Portable, Plug & Play.
  • Easy configuration; switches on back.
  • Supports tap 'breakout,' aggregation and regeneration/SPAN modes.
  • Supports jumbo frames.
  • 1U rack mount holds up to four portable TAPs.
  • Passes physical errors.
  • A & B live network ports are passive, zero interruption if network is powered up or down.
  • 100% secure and invisible; no IP address, no Mac address; cannot be hacked.
  • Tested and Certified.
Model No.  Network Speed  Media Modes
Network Monitor  Breakout Aggregation Regeneration
/SPAN
Bypass
RMP-1U 1U Rack Mount Plate 1U Rack Mount Kit - Holds up to 4 Portable TAPs
P1GMCA 1G 2 SX Multi-mode Fiber-LC 2 Copper-RJ45 Yes Yes Yes No
P1GMSA 1G 2 SX Multi-mode Fiber-LC 2 SFP Yes Yes Yes No
P1GSCA 1G 2 LX Single-mode Fiber-LC 2 Copper-RJ45 Yes Yes Yes No
P1GSSA 1G 2 LX Single-mode Fiber-LC 2 SFP Yes Yes Yes No
Tap 'Breakout' Mode Aggregation Mode Regeneration/SPAN Mode