Visibility Solutions

Garland Technology is committed to educating the benefits of having a strong foundation of network visibility and access. By providing this insight we protect the security of data across your network and beyond.

Resources

Garland Technology's resource library offers free use of white papers, eBooks, use cases, infographics, data sheets, video demos and more.

Blog

The TAP into Technology blog provides the latest news and insights on network access and visibility, including: network security, network monitoring and appliance connectivity and guest blogs from Industry experts and technology partners

Partners

Our extensive technology partnership ecosystem solves critical problems when it comes to network security, monitoring, application analysis, forensics and packet inspection.

Company

Garland Technology is dedicated to high standards in quality and reliability, while delivering the greatest economical solutions for enterprise, service providers, and government agencies worldwide.

Contact

Whether you are ready to make a network TAP your foundation of visibility or just have questions, please contact us. Ask us about the Garland Difference!

RegenTAP: Data Diode

10/100/1000M (1G)  |  Portable
  • Portable Copper TAP
  • Rack Mount Copper TAPs

Request a Quote

Data Diode Network TAPs are purpose-built hardware tools that allow raw data to travel only in one direction, used in guaranteeing information security or protection of critical digital systems, such as industrial control systems, from inbound cyber attacks.

Data Diodes are specifically design not to send traffic back onto the network.

A data diode, also referred to as a unidirectional network or unidirectional gateway, is a network appliance or device that allows data to travel in only one direction. Data diodes can be found most commonly in high security environments, such as federal defense and Industrial IoT, where they serve as connections between two or more networks of differing security classifications. This technology can now be found at the industrial control level for such facilities as nuclear power plants, power generation and safety critical systems like railway networks.
  • Supports regeneration/SPAN, tap 'breakout' or aggregation
  • Portable, Plug-and-Play design - or - 1U rack mount holds up to 4 TAPs
  • Easy configuration; switches on back of TAP
  • Physically forces traffic to flow in a single direction.
  • Can protect the source of data streams like switch SPAN ports and network links between networks that have different security requirements.
  • Packet Injection becomes impossible.
  • Network traffic control is enforced at the physical level.
  • Made, tested and certified in the USA
RegenTAP: Data Diode

Model No. Network Speed Media Modes
Network Monitor Breakout Aggregation Regeneration Bypass Flow
RMP-1U 1U Rack Mount Plate 1U Rack Mount Kit - Hold up to 4 Portable TAPs
CTAP-P1GCCREG 10/100/1000M 2 Copper-RJ45 2 Copper-RJ45 No No Yes No Dual
P1GCCAS-Custom 10/100/1000M 2 Copper-RJ45 2 Copper-RJ45 No No Yes No


Single

 

Network TAPs Designed with Data Diodes

Model No. Network Speed Media Modes
Network Monitor Breakout Aggregation Regeneration Bypass Packet Injection Support
RMP-1U 1U Rack Mount Plate 1U Rack Mount Kit - Hold up to 4 Portable TAPs
PT100 10/100M 2 Copper-RJ45 2 Copper-RJ45 Yes No No No No
P1GCCB 10/100/1000M 2 Copper-RJ45 2 Copper-RJ45 Yes No No No No
P1GCCAS 10/100/1000M 2 Copper-RJ45 2 Copper-RJ45 Yes Yes Yes No No
P1GMCA 1G 2 SX Multi-mode Fiber-LC 2 Copper-RJ45  Yes Yes Yes No No
P1GMSA 1G 2 SX Multi-mode Fiber-LC 2 SFP  Yes Yes Yes No No
P1GSCA 1G 2 LX Single-mode Fiber-LC 2 Copper-RJ45 Yes Yes Yes No No
P1GSSA 1G 2 LX Single-mode Fiber-LC 2 SFP Yes Yes Yes No No
P100FXCA - 2 100Base-FX 2 Copper-RJ45 100/1000M (1G) Yes Yes No No No

Datasheets: 
Data Diode Network TAP

Tech Notes:
User guide


Data Diode-Flow1 Data Diode-Flow2
Data diode single flow Data diode dual flow