Visibility Solutions

Garland Technology is committed to educating the benefits of having a strong foundation of network visibility and access. By providing this insight we protect the security of data across your network and beyond.

Resources

Garland Technology's resource library offers free use of white papers, eBooks, use cases, infographics, data sheets, video demos and more.

Blog

The TAP into Technology blog provides the latest news and insights on network access and visibility, including: network security, network monitoring and appliance connectivity and guest blogs from Industry experts and technology partners

Partners

Our extensive technology partnership ecosystem solves critical problems when it comes to network security, monitoring, application analysis, forensics and packet inspection.

Company

Garland Technology is dedicated to high standards in quality and reliability, while delivering the greatest economical solutions for enterprise, service providers, and government agencies worldwide.

Contact

Whether you are ready to make a network TAP your foundation of visibility or just have questions, please contact us. Ask us about the Garland Difference!

EdgeSafe: 100G Bypass Modular Network TAP

100G | 1U Chassis |  Inline Management, Protection, and Recovery
  • EdgeSafeBypass100G-625x400

Request a Quote

Network test access points (TAPs) are hardware tools that allow you to monitor and access your network. Garland’s Inline Edge Security Bypass TAPs (active TAPs), also referred to as a ‘bypass switch’, not only provide complete network visibility, by passing all live wire data to inline security tools, but also provide failsafe and heartbeat technology to monitor the tool’s health.

 

When architecting your inline security tools, such as firewalls and intrusion prevention systems (IPS), incorporating bypass technology is a fundamental best practice to avoid costly network downtime. A Bypass TAP provides the ability to manage your inline tool any time without having to take down the network or impact business availability for maintenance or upgrades.

  • TAP both 100G-SR4, and 100G-LR4 Links | Monitor ports 100G-SR4 or 100G-LR4
  • Take your appliance offline without interrupting data traffic for sandboxing, updates, maintenance and troubleshooting
  • Guarantee 100% production network uptime with configurable appliance heartbeat and dual, field-replaceable power supplies.
  • Supports bypass, tap ‘breakout,’ aggregation and regeneration/SPAN modes
  • Scalable modular design with media conversion
  • Up to (2x) 100G TAPs in a 1U chassis
  • Each TAP module is field replaceable
  • Configurable heartbeat resolution
  • Supports both local and remote management
  • Support for packet injection, jumbo frames, and link failure propagation with TACACS, SNMP and Syslog
Model No. Description
M100G1AC 100G-1U Chassis System: Supports up to 2 modular Bypass TAPs. Dual internal AC power supplies.
M100G1DC 100G-1U Chassis System: Supports up to 2 modular Bypass TAPs. Dual internal DC power supplies.
Model No. Network Speed Bypass TAP Module Network Media Monitor Media
M100GSR4BP 100G SR Multi-mode Fiber 2 SR4 Multi-mode, MTP12 2 QSFP28 Cages
M100GLR4BP 100G LR Single-mode Fiber 2 LR4 Single-mode, LC-Fiber 2 QSFP28 Cages
M100GSR10BP 100G SR Multi-mode Fiber 2 SR4 Multi-mode, MTP24 2 CFP4 Cages
View Available Pluggables and Cables
bypass mode active inline

 

Bypass mode out of band

 

failsafe powerloss

 

 
       
EdgeSafe Bypass TAPs continuously checks the responsiveness of the inline tool by sending “heartbeat” packets between it and the tool. If the tool is not responding, the TAP will “bypass” the inline tool, allowing network traffic to flow without interruption.

EdgeSafe Bypass TAPs continue to send traffic and heartbeat packets out-of-band to the inline tool even after the tool stops responding. As soon as the tool becomes operational, replaced or re-optimized, the EdgeSafe will re-route traffic back through the tool to ensure it is continuing to protect the network.

The EdgeLens® - Inline Security Packet Broker System

EdgeSafe: 40G Bypass Modular Network TAP