<img height="1" width="1" style="display:none;" alt="" src="https://px.ads.linkedin.com/collect/?pid=2975524&amp;fmt=gif">

Visibility Solutions

Garland Technology is committed to educating the benefits of having a strong foundation of network visibility and access. By providing this insight we protect the security of data across your network and beyond.

Resources

Garland Technology's resource library offers free use of white papers, eBooks, use cases, infographics, data sheets, video demos and more.

Blog

The TAP into Technology blog provides the latest news and insights on network access and visibility, including: network security, network monitoring and appliance connectivity and guest blogs from Industry experts and technology partners

Partners

Our extensive technology partnership ecosystem solves critical problems when it comes to network security, monitoring, application analysis, forensics and packet inspection.

Company

Garland Technology is dedicated to high standards in quality and reliability, while delivering the greatest economical solutions for enterprise, service providers, and government agencies worldwide.

Contact

Whether you are ready to make a network TAP your foundation of visibility or just have questions, please contact us. Ask us about the Garland Difference!

EdgeSafe: 40G Bypass Modular Network TAP

40G/10G | Inline Bypass | Failsafe | Ensure reliability for multiple inline tools

A Bypass TAP, also referred to as a 'bypass switch', provides the ability to manage the availability and reliability of your inline tool (IPS, WAF, firewalls) any time without network downtime or impacting business availability for maintenance or upgrades. A critical component to IT security strategies.

Garland’s 40G modular EdgeSafeTM Bypass TAPs, are purpose-built to provide the ultimate failsafe device that eliminates single points of failure, reducing network downtime, without compromising the network.

Bypass TAP "Inline lifecycle management" allows you to sandbox new tool deployments, manage updates, install patches, perform maintenance or troubleshooting and validate out-of-band, without impacting the network.

EdgeSafe: 40G Bypass Modular Network TAP
EdgeSafe: 40G Bypass Modular Network TAP

Key Features

  • Inline Bypass — sandbox, deploy, troubleshoot and replace active inline tools without taking the network link down
  • Network Failsafe - Garland failsafe technology recognizes power outages and automatically closes the relay circuitry in less than eight milliseconds, reconnecting the two network devices connected to ports A and B
  • Heartbeat Health Check - Configurable heartbeat packets monitor the health of the inline appliance. If the tools availability changes, the Bypass TAP will automatically ‘bypass’ the tool, or failover to a redundant solution, keeping your network up while you resolve the issue

Additional

  • House up to (6x10G) TAPs in a 1U chassis
  • House up to (3x40G) TAPs in a 1U chassis
  • Each of the 3 Modules are field replaceable
  • TAP any 10G links and convert to SR, LR or ER
  • TAP both 40G-SR4 and 40G-LR Links
  • Support for packet injection, jumbo frames, link failure propagation with TACACS, SNMP and Syslog
  • Simple easy to use GUI management.
  • Dual redundant power supplies
  • Tested and supported in the USA
Model No. Description
M40G1AC 40G/10G - 1U Chassis System: Supports up to 3 modular Bypass TAPs. Dual internal AC power supplies. 
Model No. Network Speed Bypass TAP Module Network Media Monitor Media
M40GMSBP 40G SR Multi-mode Fiber 2 SR4 Multi-mode, MTP12 2 QSFP+ Cages
M40GSSBP 40G LR Single-mode Fiber 2 LR4 Single-mode, LC-Fiber 2 QSFP+ Cages
M10GMS2BP 10G SR Multi-mode Fiber 4 SR Multi-mode, LC-Fiber 4 SFP+ Cages
M10GSS2BP 10G LR Single-mode Fiber 4 LR Single-mode, LC-Fber 4 SFP+ Cages
View Available Pluggables and Cables
Tap 'breakout' mode Aggregation mode Regeneration/SPAN mode Bypass mode
The EdgeLens® - Inline Security Packet Broker System

EdgeSafe-40G-Modular-Bypass-TAP

EdgeSafe: 40G Bypass Modular Network TAP managing the availability for single inline tools.

Modes-Bypass1

 

Modes-Breakout1

 

Modes-Failsafe1

 

Inline Bypass Out-of-Band Tap ‘Breakout’ Failsafe

 

 

Inline-Bypass-TAP-Benefits

 

Interested in purchasing this product? Simply fill out this request a quote and one of our team members will contact you. Thank you.

Request a Quote