TAP Into Technology | Blog

MTP® Brand Connectors versus Generic MPO in Fiber Networks

Posted by Patrick Nixdorf on 6/15/17 8:00 AM

Generic MPO connectors have been the standard for network architects who require density and strive for shorter install times, as well as simplified cabling infrastructure for their 40G/100G data centers. Multi-mode MPO connectors can pack 12, 24, or 72 fibers into one ferrule, this increased density has bolstered its appeal, especially in the space-restricted data center market.

However, in higher fiber count MPO connectors, an additional loss penalty has come to be expected due to the difficulty in achieving physical contact across all of the fibers.

Learn how US Conec's MTP® brand connectors boast the lowest dB loss... 

Read More

Topics: Data Center, Network Infrastructure, Network Visibility/Monitoring

[Get the Data You Want] Simplify PCI DSS Compliance with an MSSP

Posted by Darrick Kristich on 4/20/17 9:04 AM

For years, the financial services industry was the most targeted industry for sophisticated cyber attackers (and some not so sophisticated). This was never too surprising—attackers often follow the money, starting with the low hanging fruit.

Out of all the credit card breaches that have been made public in the last several years, not many (if any) companies were truly compliant Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (PCI DSS) compliance.

At the same time, being compliant also doesn’t mean that you are truly protecting the data that is important. 

Read More

Topics: Network Infrastructure, Network Security

How to Make 40G Fiber More Accessible—A Primer on Cisco BiDi Technology

Posted by Chris Bihary on 2/9/17 8:00 AM

Just as large enterprises settle into 10G networking, bandwidth intensive applications and big data demands are forcing companies to adopt 40G network speeds. However, the shift from 10G to 40G requires a major investment in a new cabling infrastructure, leaving architects in a difficult position when trying to make upgrades.

To make 40G more accessible, Cisco, a Garland Technology partner, created bidirectional (BiDi) 40G fiber connectivity. But the technology is not without its challenges.

Read More

Topics: Data Center, Network Infrastructure, Technology Partners, Cisco Solutions

[Demo] Chaining the Edge of your Network

Posted by Chris Bihary on 12/1/16 8:00 AM

In our recent webinar with Palo Alto Networks' Fuel User Group I asked the attendees a survey question:

"How many security tools do you currently deploy?"

The answer from the majority of the group was "4 or more." The attendees - all Fuel Group User members, are in the same security stack scenerio as every one else managing the network's edge. We all know that more tools will be added to the stack, some will need to share data and others will need only a slice.

Watch our 6 minute video that shows you how to create visibility for each device while still providing individual device management.

Read More

Topics: Network Infrastructure, Network Security

Surprise—Copper Cables Still Dominate Industrial Networks

Posted by Patrick Nixdorf on 10/4/16 9:00 AM

We’ve been talking a lot about the security implications of the Industrial Ethernet as traditionally closed networks adapt to demands for improved bandwidth and open connectivity.

However, cyber attacks aren’t the only things that can bring an industrial network down—you have to make sure you have the right approach to network connectivity as well.

Let’s take a look at why copper cabling is so popular for the Industrial Ethernet and how network architects can best approach their connectivity options.

Read More

Topics: Network Infrastructure, Industrial Ethernet

Should You Be Worried About Bending A Fiber Cable?

Posted by George Bouchard on 9/28/16 8:33 AM

Fiber wires lose light no matter what. They have a db/km loss rate, this is subject matter we have covered in my other blog on Split Ratio & Budget Light Loss.

But, did you know your bend radius could affect the db loss of a fiber cable?

Read More

Topics: Network TAPs, Network Infrastructure